Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there any built in group within AD for local administrator?

Posted on 2016-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
Is there any built in group within AD that will grant the members local administrative permission on computers in the domain?

I will appreciate any guidance!
0
Comment
Question by:LuiLui77
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 2000 total points
ID: 41824835
Short answer no.

1. Create a Domain Group called for example "Local Admin"
2. add all users to this group that you want to grant as local administrators
3.  Use group policies to deploy this

Computer / Preferences / Control Panel / Local Users & Groups / Group – Administrator
Add your Domain Name\ the Group Local Admin

or

Look up the "Restricted Groups" Group Policy.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41824865
Short answer: yes! Of course the group domain administrators is by default member of the local administrator group of any domain member.

Whether it is sensible to use that group for client administration is another question.
1
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41824874
McKnife is correct there.

@LuiLui77
Do you really want to grant users as Domain Admins?
A Domain Admin is more than a local Administrator.
Windows Built-in Users and Default Groups http://ss64.com/nt/syntax-security_groups.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuiLui77
ID: 41826236
Is just local administration of the client machines, not to domain or servers
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41826255
Then the approach as described by awawada should be used and the ´GPO should of course only be applied to an OU with client computers, not servers.
0