Solved

MS Access 2016 Split Form

Posted on 2016-10-01
5
40 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-02
Hi All,

I created an Access 2016 database.  The database was created on my workstation at work and I saved it to my local OneDrive folder which syncs to my online OneDrive account.  From my workstation I split the form so my wife and I could enter data while at home.  We both have a local OneDrive folder one our laptops.  I shared the split form and the back end tables with her.  The problem is that the tables are pointing to the local folder on my workstations at work and we can't access the forms from home.  How do we access the shared split form from home?

I also, made a backup before splitting the form.  I copied the database on to my laptop and split the form from there with out any problems.  But when I created a remote connection (\\MyLaptop\AccessDataBase) to my laptop from her laptop, I get the same problem.  The tables are pointing to the local folder on my laptop (C:\user\Me\Documents\Access Database) and she can't access the split form.  The split form will open but the forms and queries will not open because her laptop does not recognize the path (C:\user\Me\Documents\Access Database).  I tried sharing the folder and the split form so it will connect using a shared name but that still does not work.

Please help and thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Reyesrj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
I'm not 100 % positive, but I don't think ... you can have a shared backend on a remote OneDrive, meaning that Access does not support that connection.

As a side note, what exactly do you mean by you 'split' the Form ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reyesrj
Comment Utility
I meant to say splitting the database.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Access cannot work on shared network drives such as OneDrive and DropBox.  The technology does not work the way Access requires.

The best solution for a small number of users is to find a provider to host a Citrix solution.  With Citrix, the Access application FE will run on the Citrix server and so will the BE.  Your PC sends keystrokes to the Ctirix Server and the Citrix server sends screen images to you.  Data isn't transferred.

Another option if you don't have a lot of data (tables less than 5,000 rows), you can create a Sharepoint site and import the data from your BE to Sharepoint lists.  That will allow remote users to share the same database.

Aside from those two, you are looking at a complete rewrite.  Access web apps are completely different from access client/server apps and there is no conversion path.  The other web option would be to create web pages to replace your Access FE forms and reports and use SQL Server or MySQL as the BE.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Reyesrj
Comment Utility
Thank you for pointing this out.  What you said and the way you explained it, makes sense.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
Comment Utility
The nice thing about Citrix is that there won't need to be any application changes.  Switching to Sharepoint lists will be a minor change.  Everything else is a rewrite.
0