Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dynamics crm 2011

Posted on 2016-10-01
8
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Hi all, we have dynamics crm 2011 included Ms sql on premise and need to move to the new office. I know we also need to bring our ad along with it as well

The ms sql is in the same box with ms dynamics crm.
Can anyone tell me what we need to do and prepare?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITsolutionWizard
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 41825133
Are you taking the existing servers with you to the new office?

Do you have an Internet facing deployment configured in your current CRM?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 41825626
Yes we take existing server to the new office
2nd part I don't know what it is. Please share with me more
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41827662
The new office has the same domain? If so, I guess you'll only need to connect the servers there.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 41828042
AN Internet facing deployment is something you would have configured in the CRM deployment manager which makes CRM work over the Internet. If you have done this you will need to review your external DNS records because you will almost certainly have new IP addresses at your new office.

If your Active Directory domain is not changing and all your servers are moving with you then I don't think there is anything else to do.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41848315
ITsolutionWizard, a feedback will be appreciated.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 41853977
All: thanks. The new office will have the same ad and different IP address. When I move the server there, connect all things properly. Fire up crm, where I need to go to make changes on crm?

Thanka
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 41856595
The new office will have the same ad and different IP address.
If the applications aren't using the IP address to connect to SQL Server then you're good to go. Just check if DNS are correct and if so I'm not expecting any kind of issue.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41876749
ITsolutionWizard, a feedback will be appreciated.
Cheers.
0