Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to determine the cell phone carrier

Posted on 2016-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
So it seems to send a SMS text you must have the carrier's address
https://code.tutsplus.com/tutorials/how-to-send-text-messages-with-php--net-17693

If I wanted to write a script to determine the carrier how would I go about doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:burnedfaceless
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 41824991
There are different web sites that could provide this service where you would query them.
The alternative, mail to all and upon bounces, identify to which....

Before one could identify by blocks, but since number portability, three sequential numbers can be served by three separate providers.

I've not researched whether each provider has a service to allow query. Note the carriers determine the destination ......
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 41828672
The tutsplus article is over 5 years old, and a lot has changed in that time.  Consider using Twilio, a service that takes on all of these issues and makes for easy solutions in telephony and messaging.  You can start for free, and it's almost embarrassingly inexpensive in practice.  Plus, Twilio is a real company, with accountability to their customers and excellent customer support!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 41832990
Thanks
0