Solved

How to find who is the Local System Account?

Posted on 2016-10-01
8
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
I have 2 accounts(admin1 and admin2) both have same rights,administrator rights
,so i use a tool called ''nssm''becouse i want to run a .bat file as system and the tool is super ok but Have only 2 options:

    1.Log on as Local System Account + this option i desire: Allow service interract with Desktop

    2.Use this account(set user and pass),this allow me to run only in backround
If i set 1'st option the tool runs on Admin2 desktop after i restart the PC and i want to run only in admin1, so i want to make ADMIN1 the oly Local System Account


P.S
I think the tool not so good..any ideas?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:john lambert
8 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41824995
Right Click on Computer and select Manage. Go to Users and Groups, Users and the users will list on the right. See if there is a description (you can also select Properties of any user).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41825168
What kind of batch is it and how often do you want to run it?

Maybe scheduled tasks is an option.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 41825269
A process can only interact with the desktop of the same user (by default). Everything different needs special and sophisticated setup.
A scheduled task (as mentioned above) with a user can interact with the desktop of that user, so it should be a solution. You do not need any additional application to manage this.

But to give better advice, we would need to know the details of what you want to do and the batch does.
1
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 41826173
From private message:

well i use a Scanner.bat and i need to run it 24/24h with all costs,even if they restart or log off my acc., the .bat file must run as system and start only on my desktop(we are 4 administrators) every time rdp Power is ON.
You can't do that, unless your RDP session is running 24/7 too. As said, a scheduled task has to run under the same account as yours to be able to display a window. Running the batch as System by changing the account inside the batch file is feasible, but tricky and prone to failure. Whatsoever, logging off your RDP session kills the task.
If you want to run the task without need to have a RDP session, you won't get a window ever.

The only reliable way is to have a generator and a viewer process running independent from each other. The generator process might e.g. write into a file, changed each day to make cleanup easy (if kind of logging), or a file replaced which each go and only containing the most recent  results (whatever they are).
1
 

Author Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41826354
someone work for a such of script using some c# things etc....
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41826376
Without knowing what the script does, no-one will be able to tell. You can try to create a Gig project for this with a suitable description.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41827032
John, your setup is not clear to me.
Running processes as system and at the same time visible on your desktop is possible using psexec -s -i some.exe, by the way. psexec is downloadable from Microsoft.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlleā€¦
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stopā€¦

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now