Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Debug Windows Service program in C#

Posted on 2016-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
Hello Experts,
I want to Debug a  Windows Service program.  Any idea how can I do that?  When I do it by hitting F5, it works till a point.  After that I get the attached message.  Please help.  Thank you in advance.

Thank you!
DebugWindowsService.png
0
Comment
Question by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41824988
It depends on the concrete code and situation..

I develop service code as a class library. Thus allows to use unit test and to create a console application to test the code.

Also use a loging framework like EntLib Logging or  log4net. And https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/815788traces are also an option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 41824996
Hello ste5an,
Thank you!  Do you have any sample code?

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas earned 2000 total points
ID: 41825639
Hello,

you can follow the instructions given here:
Debugging Tips for Windows Services

in short, you will create a method to test the startup and the stop method of your service, and changing the output type to Console Application.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 41833023
Thank you Lucas.  That worked.
0