[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Suppress read only message

Posted on 2016-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
I have a sheet stored on a shared drive which everyone opens.  Ant changes are saved to a data file on individuals computer.  However when the second or third person opens the main file it comes up with the read only issue.  Anyway of avoiding this?
0
Comment
Question by:StormFusion
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41825251
At the time of sharing the file you will have to Add Name  'Everyone' and with permission level 'Read/Write'.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41825260
You need to switch the workbook to Shared mode first, with or without a password (see https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Use-a-shared-workbook-to-collaborate-49b833c0-873b-48d8-8bf2-c1c59a628534 for details). That locks some changes, though, like combining cells, but allows for multi-user access.
However, this feature is known to be unreliable (in the past). Loosing changes. corrupting the file and similar effects have been reported for prior releases.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 41825279
Convert the workbook to a Google doc.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41825368
Why? That will move it to the cloud, and require Google accounts, and ...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 41825403
Why?
Sharing
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41880213
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Qlemo (https:#a41825260)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0