Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get a W10 fully updated desktop computer to automatically show the daily BING screen

Posted on 2016-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-02
My two other W10 desktop computers reliably show the daily Bing screen.

But my busiest computer, which is fully updated, does not automatically show the daily Bing screen.

I cannot even succeed in manually updating the daily Bing screen.

Suggestions, Experts, please

Gordon
0
Comment
Question by:Gordon_Atherley
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41825092
add the bing desktop application https://www.bing.com/explore/desktop
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41825139
David - your link says "not available in your area" ?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41825141
Are you talking about the lockscreen picture? If you set it to "windows spotlight", it should use the daily bing picture. More details, please.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 41825249
Thanks, David, your solution solved my problem.

Gordon
0