Solved

HPE Server SAS connector part

Posted on 2016-10-01
11
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
I have an HP ML110 and inside there are two SAS ports on the mobo. Port 1 is being utilized by the plug that came with the server and it serves four different SAS drives (see pic).  

There is a second SAS Port that is open and ready for another SAS connector to service 4 more drives.  The tag on the current connector says "HPE Spare PN: 791719-001"

When I search for an additional spare SAS connector I get $300+.  Is that correct?  Certainly there's a cheaper alternative to expanding from 4 drives to 8?

Please help!
image.jpg
IMG_5102.JPG
image.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Michael
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41825265
791719-001 is a kit of several cables, list at http://h20564.www2.hpe.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-c04623555

IMG_5102 shows another HPE part number beginning 787... by the looks of it, what's the rest of that no?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael
ID: 41825286
See this other picture from same angle.
IMG_5101.JPG
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 250 total points
ID: 41825337
Unfortunately no reference to 787091-001 or 785170-001 on Partsurfer or Google.

Typical of HP (and now HPE), they only release spare part numbers for cable "kits" which include half a dozen cables only one of which you want. Try buying a replacement boot button and it costs a fortune because of all the other junk that comes with it (miscellaneous cables kit). It's not even a standard SAS connector on the mobo so I can't find a generic cable for you.

Even the quickspecs at https://www.hpe.com/h20195/v2/GetPDF.aspx/c04545445.pdf don't list that cable although they say it is upgradeable from 4 to 8 LFF but they don't list the sales part number for the cable, I'm afraid you'll have to phone HPE sales support.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Casey Weaver
ID: 41825506
What you're looking for is actually very popular for small SATA RAID cages for desktops. You're looking for a SAS fanout cable. It breaks the sas connector out into the 4 sata channels it contains, and gives each channel to a drive. You can get models with just data, or models with data and power. For example this: https://www.startech.com/Cables/Drive/SAS/50cm-Internal-Serial-Attached-SCSI-Mini-SAS-Cable-SFF8087-to-4x-FF8482~SAS808782P50. With this cable you would need to get 4 sata power connectors to the cable, be it a 4 pin to 4 sata connector, or single sata to 4 sata power converter. Whatever you have in your server that you can convert for power. You would still need the HP cage to mount the drives.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41825520
Casey, would you care to look at the photos they uploaded of the motherboard connector and then post again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Casey Weaver
ID: 41825691
As the manual states it's mini-sas.

HP mini-SAS cable for the H240 (onboard) for cage: 789648-B21
Second 4LFF cage: 784584-B21

From your pictures it appears that the official cage is not hot swappable, so that instead of a backplane, it just has the sata connectors of the drives exposed, hence the mini-sas to SATA plug HP already has in there. The aftermarket isn't too much cheaper to HP though: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16816115064

If you CTRL+F on the quickspecs PDF, results 7 and 8 describe the cables required and the cage in that order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael
ID: 41825743
Correct, the cage is removable via screws and the HDDs are screwed into the cage--not hot-swappable in the least.  But that's ok.  

So it looks like I need two cables, one that connects the SAS port to the four SATA drives, and another that provides power to all four drives.  The HP Cable kit--I guess--combines all of these into one cable (see the pic where the connector going into the drives, it's one connector vs two).

So will the NEWEGG connect work for the DATA portion, and then I just need a separate cable to connect the power using something available from the PSU inside (need to see what cables are unused/available).
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41826947
Maybe it is just a right angle SFF-8087 in his hand in the last photo, I can't really tell without having it in my own hand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael
ID: 41826975
I'll take some more detailed photos tonight.  I'd really like to avoid paying $300 for a cable kit.  :-O
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Casey Weaver earned 250 total points
ID: 41829084
I've taken a closer look at the server specs and information and it looks like this is going to be much harder. I can't find a part number for the NHP (non-hot plug) cage. You might need to take yours out and look for a spare part number. The ML110 is ok'd for 4 NHP drives only, if you  want 8LFF (or 16SFF) you have to have two hot plug drive cages. The part number for the Hot plug 4LFF cages is HP ML110 Gen9 4LFF Hot Plug Drv Cage Kit 784584-B21. The manual says you can't mix drive cages, though in being technical I think the only thing they are trying to prevent is running SAS drives in the SAS/SATA cage with SATA drives in the NHP SATA cage. The drive cage kit comes with the power cable and the SAS cable. I did confirm that the port on the board is just a right angle mini-sas. I feel that information is conflicted on the ability to add a second cage, because it appears that the NHP models have 350W PSU designed not to work with more than one cage. It looks like a bigger 550W unit was supplied on servers capable of more drives. According to PartSurfer pictures, this is the connectors available for the PSU: http://partsurfer.hpe.com/ShowPhoto.aspx?partnumber=791705-001

NHP drive cage part number: 792353-001
The part number for the cable is 791719-001 and contains several SAS cables. I would go generic and get the Promise Technology right angle mini-sas SFF-8087 to SATA fanout cable.

Not sure about power without seeing what's available in the server.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Michael
ID: 41832904
Thanks Casey, I appreciate your research.  I can confirm that I have one NHP cage in there now.  Preferably, I'd rather the cheapest alternative in adding a second cage.  I do need to check the PSU as it seems you may be correct as I had a hard time finding an additional power cable to run to the new 4 LFF drives so maybe I have the 350w version. I will check and report back.  Thanks for your help!!
0