Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Open Office very very slow

Posted on 2016-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-02
I have been running CALC via OpenOffice and LibreOffice for a few years. I do hit problems sometimes with one or other of them but usually they work all right.
I have tried to standardise on OpenOffice.
In the last few days I have been almost unable to open files.  The icon in the task bar sometimes get stuck in an incomplete state with just a blue line at the bottom, and a grey body. I have found sometimes that if I just leave it, it does open after 40 minutes or so. I cannot work with my files like this.
This happens whether the file is .ods or .xls.
I am on windows 10 and I did a system restore which set the system back to where it was before the lastest W10 update, and prior to a 7zip upgrade.
When I restarted the computer it immediately loaded the latest Windows 10 update and did not cure the problem.
I removed the profile file in OpenOffice and this was regenerated automatically when I reloaded.
I also reinstalled OpenOffice.
None of these actions made any change.
Please suggest what the cause might be.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Gunner
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41825275
Try the PortableApps version of OpenOffice, or go to LibreOffice instead (it works the same, has the same origins, but LibreOffice is better maintained, the future of OpenOffice on the other hand isn't clear):

http://portableapps.com/download
http://portableapps.com/apps/office/openoffice_portable
http://portableapps.com/apps/office/libreoffice_portable
1
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41825425
Listen to rindi. OpenOffice is obsolescent. LibreOffice is the way to go.

http://www.pcworld.com/article/2977112/software-productivity/why-you-should-ditch-openoffice-and-use-the-free-libreoffice-suite.html

On the other hand, a Microsoft Office 365 subscription, with 1TB of cloud storage thrown in, is a lot of bang for very small bucks and gives you pretty good tablet versions to boot.

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Gunner
ID: 41825501
I don't know why but I have just tried again with various files some of which I had tried before and they all work. However I will try the other two you suggest. Thank you for the interest.
0