Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is %x80-FF means

Posted on 2016-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
HI,
In the RFC: https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc7230#page-22
There is a line : obs-text       = %x80-FF
What does this mean ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit Bajaj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ste5an
ste5an earned 1600 total points
ID: 41825306
Bytes (ASCII chars) with a value between 0x80 and 0xff ( 128d-255d).
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 400 total points
ID: 41825547
Side note:  These are part of the extended ASCII character set.  It includes language-specific characters and line drawing characters.  On some older systems these are considered unprintable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit Bajaj
ID: 41831187
Thanks...Also any reason why this is named as obs-text what does obs means here is there any fill form to it ?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 1600 total points
ID: 41831330
 Historically, HTTP has allowed field content with text in the ISO-8859-1 charset [ISO-8859-1], supporting other charsets only through use of [RFC2047] encoding.  In practice, most HTTP Header field values use only a subset of the US-ASCII charset [USASCII]. Newly defined header fields SHOULD limit their field values to US-ASCII octets.  A recipient SHOULD treat other octets in field content (obs-text) as opaque data.
0