Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keep seeing Cortana in Windows 10 Task Manager

Posted on 2016-10-02
8
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
Some time back we had assistance from EE to disable the Cortana apps successfully.  However, we keep seeing the Cortana in Task Manager.  

In Task Manager when we right-click and 'Open FIle Location', we get folder  'Microsoft.Windows.Cortana_cw5n1h2txyewy' not and apps (an.exe file)

How can we make it not appear in memory?

Note:
Besides EE help, we found a way to remove these Cortana apps from memory the file using Taskkill (but Cortana still appears):
- ActionUriServer.exe
- Cortana.exe
- Microsoft.Windows.Cortana_cw5n1h2txyewy
- backgroundTaskHost.exe

Looking up these commands seem pertaining Cortana.

Please advice
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41825329
With the newest builds of Windows 10, Cortana cannot be fully disabled and sits in Task Manager. No problem and nothing to worry about. Just do not use it if you do not wish to.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 41825533
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41825536
The article confirms what I said above. It is now built in and runs. But it does no harm and does not chew up any resources.

It is like this on all my Windows 10 Pro fully updated machines.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Uttam Kumar
Uttam Kumar earned 500 total points
ID: 41825550
Yes, I second John, though OP query does not get resolved by this but too much changes to disable it, since it does not do harm in background, it can be kept this way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41830638
So to clos the question, Cortana cannot be uninstalled completely from a computer?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41830657
No. The conclusion of the linked sites is about like this. That is microsoft. They establish cortana - people don't accept it. They try once more, still not accepted. Then they make it mandatory in some way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41831058
Thanx
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41831070
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0