Solved

Considering betw iPhone 7 vs iPhone 6S

Posted on 2016-10-02
10
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
I'm deciding which one to get for my teenage kid who often crack her iphone 6 :
screen cracked 4 times, it got bent & now the screen & the phone metal case
is gaping open.

My key criteria are :
a) the phone must be hardy to knocks, drops  : so is 6S or 7 hardier
    (certainly availability of good protective casings & very solid screen
    protector like Otterbox alpha glass (supposed to be better than tempered glass
    or is there sort of bullet-proof glass out there?)
https://www.amazon.com/OtterBox-ALPHA-Screen-Protector-iPhone/dp/B00Z7SKQSQ/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1475414093&sr=8-1&keywords=iphone+7+otterbox+alpha+glass

b) I'm looking for casing with battery built in : Fintie & Casebot cases
    have underwent 60+ times of smashing & violent throws by
    my autist teenage boy  & only once it broke the iPad but these
    brands casings do not come with battery built in

c) cpu speed is not crucial & slightly better camera resolution is
    not crucial

d) battery hours for online access / whatsapp are crucial : 6S
     & 7 comparable?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
With iPhone 7's port merged into 1 lightning, does it take longer to
charge an iphone 7 fully compared to iphone 6S ?

Also, is iPhone 7 more waterproof (say splashes by water while in
shower) compared than iph 6S?  My girl likes to use her iph 6
while showering too though there's no poodle of water to drop in
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
The iPhone 7 is water resistant, and the 6S is not.  The 7 can be submerged in water for 30 minutes and still survive.  That fact alone might make your decision for you.

The 7 gives you slightly longer performance on a battery charge than the 6S for most functions: a couple hours more web surfing on a charge, whether you're using LTE, 3G or WiFi.

The 7 gives you SHORTER performance per charge if you're using audio, because the wireless earbuds on the 7 consume more power than the wired earbuds on the 6S.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Qian Bao
Qian Bao earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
Both iPhone 6s and iPhone 7 have similar build qualities as they have almost identical form factor. You will need a strong case for both phones based on your descriptions.

If water resistance is one of your criteria then I would suggest iPhone 7.

Since you mentioned CPU and camera quality are not your biggest concern. If you are not interested in water resistance then iPhone 6s is a great choice. It is selling at a cheaper price compare to iPhone 7.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
I use an iPhone SE. Current phone. iPhone 6s guts and camera in an iPhone 5 case. Very small and very rugged. It is not flexible the way thinner phones are. I find it excellent in every way.
2
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 160 total points
Comment Utility
I have an Otterbox Commuter series case for my iPhone . It's pretty hardy; Look at the specs on their web page to see how it will protect. My wife has a droid with an Otterbox Defender series. This one is hardier and comes with a built-in screen protector, but that's more for occasional scratches and the like and doesn't add a ton of protection for tosses.  The defender case does seem more sturdy and more encompassing around the phone.

With my Commuter case, I've added a ZAGG glass cover. I think the Otterbox glass is similar, but I've not used that.  The ZAGG glass seems pretty sturdy, but I've not tested it in any serious manner.   Read their web site on their warranty.

A case that gets a lot of good press, but that I have not tried, are the ones from LifeProof, www.lifeproof.com. They are supposed to some of the most protective cases, but that does come at a price. And I don't think they have a case out yet for the 7 series.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
http://www.ebay.com/itm/GENUINE-Otterbox-Resurgence-Power-Battery-Case-For-iPhone-6S-6-4-7-Mint-Ice-/282147494570?hash=item41b14d1aaa:g:U2UAAOSwpzdWqktp

Does Otterbox Resurgence comes with a screen protector?  Is it water-proof?
Does it offer as good a protection as the Otterbox Defender case?

Too bad I can't find one for Fintie/Casebot that comes with battery built in.

I
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 160 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
Comment Utility
Same as John Hurst.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
Comment Utility
>The iPhone 7 is water resistant
I thought water-proof means can dip in water while water resistant means
it can't fall into water but could withstand some splashes & slight rains?
Or I got it the other way round?


http://www.ebay.com/itm/PowerBear-Rechargeable-Battery-Case-iPhone-6-6S-Pink-/322261752267?hash=item4b084c19cb:g:YYYAAOSwOVpXeBxV
I think Powerbear above makes it water-proof
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Santos
Kyle Santos earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
The iPhone 7 is water resistant, and the 6S is not.  The 7 can be submerged in water for 30 minutes and still survive.  That fact alone might make your decision for you.
No.  No no no.

The iPhone 7 is water resistant, not waterproof.  This was carefully stated in the most recent Apple keynote.  Please do not dunk your iPhone 7 in a bucket of water.

http://www.apple.com/apple-events/september-2016/

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rTFPB4OUqrM
Brave the elements with the

water-resistant

iPhone 7.
0