Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it safe and should we uninstall 'host app service' from pokki

Posted on 2016-10-02
11
Medium Priority
?
7,244 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
We found in our Uninstall list of apps "host app service" from pokki.  After googling and finding lots of info, we have hard time to decide if,

- is this is safe apps?
- is it necessary to have it?
- is it safe to remove it?

Please advice
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Gauthier earned 1000 total points
ID: 41825391
- it's bundled with some notebook hardware from lenovo, acer and hp
- So far, it seems safe.
- Unless you made a purchase trough them, or are using one of the app it installed, it's not necessary to have it. Note that most of the pokki bundled app would work perfectly fine if reinstalled outside of pokki.
- It is safe to remove it after removing the app installed trough it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41825414
Thanx!

By any chance can you provide some info of probable apps that this install is related to?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gauthier
ID: 41825428
on some setup, I've seen no pokki app preinstalled, on some other I've seen a flood of games and Spotify. You need to launch the pokki app to see for yourself.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41825443
Just finish searching it (see pix below):

pokki
- Is "Start Menu" a pokki apps?
- Can we uninstall it?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Gauthier
Gauthier earned 1000 total points
ID: 41825455
That's the on you remove by uninstalling "host app service"
You need to run it to see which app were installed by it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41825685
You can remove it.
http://www.shouldiremoveit.com/Pokki-5024-program.aspx

The big question might be: why are your users installing it?  It is not on any of our Lenovo computers at our clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41825716
Began to remove it and displayed the following:

papps
Are you familiarize with theses?
Ok to remove "host app service"?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41825717
Should be OK to remove it.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Gauthier
Gauthier earned 1000 total points
ID: 41825973
Just the Pokki Start Menu and a bunch of free games.
All safe to remove
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41826151
Thanx for answering our question.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41826204
You are very welcome and I was pleased to assist.
0