Solved

Running exterior network cable

Posted on 2016-10-02
6
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
I am working with a client that is considering expanding the physical plant of a site.  This would include relocating the main office.  The distance from the new main office to other buildings on the property is about 1800 feet in a straight line.  It is heavily wooded and has uneven terrain including a small ravine.

Is it possible to run an exterior cable to connect a network?  What would be some of the considerations?  Are there better options for connecting the property?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:pjfromny
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Carlos Ijalba
Carlos Ijalba earned 83 total points
ID: 41825378
Well, you can only use fiber, as ethernet is only good for about 100 meters (about 300 feet).
See:   https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category_6_cable

You can also use laser connection point to point, radio, or WiMax.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 83 total points
ID: 41825493
Fiber optic is probably the only real choice.  The woods will interfere with point to point radio or wifi.  It won't be cheap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjfromny
ID: 41825523
Is there a "ballpark number" that I might provide for what something  like this would cost?  Cost per foot, perhaps?  And, in terms of installation, is this something that most networking companies do, or is this rather specialized?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 83 total points
ID: 41825545
If you can poke up a mast at each end so that each mast can see the other, then laser or microwave become an option.  The equipment is more expensive -- but if you have to dig to lay cable, estimating $25 per foot of installed fiber, it can be cheaper overall.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin_Hernandez earned 251 total points
ID: 41827112
Your best and most affordable bet is to use point to point wireless bridges to connect these buildings. You can look into purchasing a Ubiquiti device like the one shown in the following link https://www.ubnt.com/airmax/nanobeamm/ I payed less than $150 for two of these Ubiquiti NBE-M5-16. They are weatherproof and can go up to 6 miles. Ubiquiti has  several options with different speeds and distances. These devices are also pretty easy to set up. The key is to have some line of site. There support is responsive if you have any questions on which devices are best for your environment.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pjfromny
ID: 41832957
This has been helpful advice.  Thank you.
0