[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

delphi parse string to params

Posted on 2016-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-02
i have this string

oops=Doone&name=data&count=10&ram=otherdata

i want to parse it to parameters as example

params[1] = oops
Params[2] = doone
Params[3] = name
Params[4] = data
Params[5] = count
Params[6] = 10
Params[7] = ram
Params[8] = otherdata

how can i do that ? in delphi
0
Comment
Question by:dolphin King
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 41825442
Since you have two different delimiters, you should use the regular TRegex expression class.

References and examples:
http://docwiki.embarcadero.com/CodeExamples/Berlin/en/RTL.RegExpressionVCL_Sample
http://docwiki.embarcadero.com/RADStudio/Seattle/en/Regular_Expressions
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lopem
ID: 41825589
A quick and dirty solution: I put a button and a edit component. I am using the strngttt.pas library (and old one for turbo pascal, but works in practically every version of delphi). You can find it here: http://files.mpoli.fi/unpacked/software/programm/general/tttsrc51.zip/strnttt5.pas

So, this is my code. I am asumming you´re using these delimiters that are not alphabet characters.

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, strngttt, StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Label1: TLabel;
    Edit1: TEdit;
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);

var
    x       : integer;
    InpStr  : string;
    C       : char;
    TextS   : string;
begin
  InpStr := Edit1.Text;
  for x := 1 to length(InpStr) do
  begin
    //get rid of all these undesired chars
    C := InpStr[x];
    if ((ord(C) < 65) or (ord(C) > 122)) then InpStr[x] := ' ';
  end;
    //now display every word
  for i := 1 to WordCnt(InpStr) do
  begin
    TextS := '';
    TextS := ExtractWords(i,1,InpStr);
    ShowMessage(TextS);
  end;
end;

end.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 41825680
Using TStringList (which handle delimiters) and use internal feature to handle value pairs:
lst: TStringList;
begin
  lst := TStringList.Create;
  try
    lst.Delimiter := '&';  //first split by &
    lst.DelimtedText := 'oops=Doone&name=data&count=10&ram=otherdata';
    
    //access values by value names
    Param1 := lst.Values['oops'];  //get value Doone
    Param2 := lst.Values['name'];  //get value data
    Param3 := lst.Values['count'];  //get value 10   
    Param3 := lst.Values['ram'];  //get value otherdata  
  finally
    lst.Free;
  end;
end;

Open in new window

0