Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I Uninstall Sophos endpoint Security

Posted on 2016-10-02
8
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-16
I have had a crash and need to uninstall the Antivirus Software

I cannot find an Uninstaller Tool anywhere....Please Help !!!!!

When I attempt to uninstall I get this message:

error 1721. There is a problem with the Windows Installer package. A program required for this install to complete could not be run.  Contact your support personnel or package Vendor.

Note: already ran:
MSIEXEC /UNREGISTER
MSIEXEC /REGSERVER

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41825505
Hi,

can you try some of suggestions from Sophos forum, like: https://community.sophos.com/kb/hu-hu/109668

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 41825565
Already tried that and was able to uninstall everything except the:

Sophos Anti-Virus (SAV)

This part is stuck and will not Uninstall...that is why I am looking for an Uninstaller Tool

Cjoego
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:No More
No More earned 500 total points
ID: 41825707
Safe mode and rip it out from your system
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 500 total points
ID: 41825712
Pls see the error handling suggested, can look at the Sophos Anti Virus Install log found in the location C:\Windows\Temp for the file stated causing the error. The failure is likely due to the missing file and need to have it before retrying to complete uninstall attempts.
https://community.sophos.com/kb/pl-pl/117014

Otherwise, to reinstall before uninstall, see againhttps://community.sophos.com/kb/pl-pl/118140
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41846004
Not accepted solution
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 41846009
Thank you
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41846142
Thanks.
0