Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access VBA Set Struing To %SYSTEMROOT%

Posted on 2016-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-02
Hi Experts,

How do I set the value of %SYSTEMROOT% to a VBA Variable?

I want WRK_APP_STD_INSTALL_DRIVE_001  to be the value of  %SYSTEMROOT%

The following code produces the Error 'Syntax Error'.

Dim WRK_APP_STD_INSTALL_DRIVE_001 As String
WRK_APP_STD_INSTALL_DRIVE_001 = %SYSTEMROOT%

Thanks,
Bob C.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob_Collison
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 800 total points
ID: 41825522
The entire story his here (and more)

http://access.mvps.org/access/api/api0054.htm

mx
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1200 total points
ID: 41825535
Environ("SystemRoot")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob_Collison
ID: 41825584
Hi Experts,

Thanks for both of the solutions.

Bob C.
0