Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to run the DNS query from the server?

Posted on 2016-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
How to run the DNS query from the server?
0
Comment
Question by:satheesh kumar
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41825544
Can you give us some more information about the context of the query?  Do you want to query from within IIS, from a DOS command box, from a C++ program ... or something else?  What kind of information is needed - a simple DNS resolution of a name, or a more complex request for, say, an MX record?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mal Osborne earned 2000 total points
ID: 41825729
Not sure what you are trying to do here, but perhaps NSLOOKUP will help?  This is a command that performs DNS lookups and displays results at a command line, under Windows. It allows you to specify the target server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41844258
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41844574
Ok, does this means if I want to get the NSlookup result from server1 the command:

Nslookup targethost1 server1

Is that correct ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41844652
May be, in my situation I want to do the nslookup to know about the which is resolving from DNS.
0