Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thre is some network activity going on, we need to check all of our servers can able to ping or take the remote.

Posted on 2016-10-02
8
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
There is some network activity going on, we need to check all of our servers can able to ping or take the remote.
how can I check 1000 servers connectivity or reachable status in 30 mins.
0
Comment
Question by:satheesh kumar
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41825529
For that many servers, you would need Solar Winds network diagnostic tools. There are no free tools I know of to diagnose 1,000 servers (which are then not on one subnet or anything like that).
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41825542
Download a copy of the freeware Angry IP Scanner and set it to search your IP blocks.  This takes about a minute per Class D block.

When AIPS finishes, export the results to a file from the File menu.  This will give you a list of what's on the network ... everything that's on the network that will respond to a ping.

From there you'll need to sort out which are servers, which are printers, which are workstations, and so on.  If the systems have names indicating that they are servers the search will be much easier - you can then extract just the lines with server names.

Angry IP Scanner
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag earned 1000 total points
ID: 41825832
You can script it, I guess it will take less than a minute for checking. I never tried it for 1000 devices, but it should work.

Here is example (print all results to file):
@echo off
for /f "delims=" %%a in (C:\PingTest\List.txt) do ping -n 1 %%a >nul && (echo %%a ok >> C:\PingTest\Results.txt) || (echo %%a failed to respond >> C:\PingTest\Results.txt)
pause

Open in new window

this one will use list created in txt file List.txt and print all ping results to Results.txt file.

If you want to print just fails to Result.txt you can use
@echo off
for /f "delims=" %%a in (C:\PingTest\List.txt) do ping -n 1 %%a >nul && (echo %%a ok || (echo %%a failed to respond >> C:\PingTest\Results.txt)
pause

Open in new window


The way it is written it files should be in C:\PingTest location, and you need to change extension of Ping.txt to Ping.bat. You need to run Ping.bat file with administrator privileges.

In attachment are created files with few addresses for example (1.1.1.1 will fail and will be written to Result.txt file).
PingTest.zip
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41831680
Are all 1000 servers on the same network, several subnets in the same location, or are they spread across a number of clients in different locations? In the third scenario, you could use a RMM tool like Labtech.
0
 

Author Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41833155
Hi Masnrock,

server spread in different locations.

please assist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41833185
Predrgu,

could you please explain how to add the IP address to the script?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41833467
Look into tools like Labtech and Kaseya. While you will not necessarily be able to ping them, they are supposed to check in to a server, which will give you an idea of connection status. (You have to install an agent on each server you want to monitor)

Those programs also will let you connect to those servers remotely. Also note that neither product is free, but will suit your needs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41844156
Thanks
0