Solved

Server Login Issue

Posted on 2016-10-02
4
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
Just curious if anyone knows how to log into a Windows 2003 server if we have disconnected it from the network. We can't connect it back because it will conflict with a new server. We're trying to get some data from it by directly connecting to that server via a cross over cable and have the laptop configured with the same subnet.  

Unfortunately, I am not on site to test things out to see what options there are but I assume there is gotta be a to log in locally but seems like it wants to log into the domain as it says domain not available.  

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LateNaite
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
Comment Utility
Hi,

is that DC or just member server?
If it is member server, then there must be option to log in locally with local admin account. It is available when you go to advanced option.
If it is DC, then you should login with domain admin, or account with such privileges.

BTW, if you have domain admin or local admin account, then even without login to server, you should be able to access it from that laptop...

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
Comment Utility
If the 2003 server has the same name as the new server (I assume it does since it is pulled off of the network) there is no nice way to put it back on.
I would fire it up as a standalone not connected to anything.  Copy what you need off of this server onto a external hard drive or USB stick (depending upon size of what needs to be copied) then when done take this external hard drive or USB stick and connect it to the new server and copy the information over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LateNaite
Comment Utility
Yes we tried that but how to fire it as a standalone server? We powering up (even though it is not connected to the production network) it seems to want to connect to the domain so at this point, can' even login.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

when you try to login, there should be 3 fields.
1. Username
2. Password
3. Log on to <domain> or <hostname>

Is that 3rd filed missing, or even if you select <hostname> and login with local admin account, it wont let you?
0