Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

css to place image in corner of html table cell.

Posted on 2016-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
Hi experts,

I'm using jquery in a html page.

I have this fiddle
http://jsfiddle.net/880981gv

if you notice in column 4 of row one I have placed an image.

How do I fix my fiddle so that the image is located on the top right corner of the cell it's currently in?
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexandre Simões earned 1000 total points
ID: 41825568
Adding this CSS will work for all cells:
#Table1 tbody td {
  position: relative;
}
#Table1 tbody td img {
  position: absolute;
  top:0;
  left: 0;
}

Open in new window

If you don't want to mess with the td style directly, you can wrap the contents of each cell in a div and style it instead.

Cheers,
Alex
1
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kim Walker
Kim Walker earned 500 total points
ID: 41825681
Setting the text-align to right and the vertical-align to top would do it.
#row1 .col4 {
    text-align: right;
    vertical-align: top;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Amita Singh
Amita Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 41828513
#row1 .col4 img{
      float: right;
    margin-top: -24px;
}
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Simões
ID: 41849010
Hi mate,
you have 3 options here, all valid but with different outcomes depending on what else you have on the cell.

Is there anything else preventing you from closing the question?

Cheers,
Alex
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:maqskywalker
ID: 41849157
Thanks
0