Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dlookup and where condition

Posted on 2016-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-02
Hello, I have an error at the end of the statement.  I need to return or [AvailableUSD_Equiv] for where FACID = 16.  I have tried brackets, quotes and no quotes or brackets and with an with the "&" as well.  Ran out of options.  
Thank you for the help.  

=DLookUp("[AvailableUSD_Equiv]","QryBal2_Works","[FacID]=" 16)


thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41825564
Hi,

pls try
=DLookUp("[AvailableUSD_Equiv]","QryBal2_Works","[FacID] = 16")

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 41825567
Try

=DLookUp("[AvailableUSD_Equiv]","QryBal2_Works","[FacID]= 16")

I assume that FacID is a numeric datatype - check it's source table in the query. If a test datatype then it would be

=DLookUp("[AvailableUSD_Equiv]","QryBal2_Works","[FacID]= '16'")

Kelvin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41825572
perfect.  thank you.
0