Solved

SBS 2011  - Exchange 2010 activation

Posted on 2016-10-02
8
34 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
After installing Small Business Server 2011 (with it's exchange 2010), the Exchange server is not automatically activated.  In the past, I have always been able to download the SBS2011-KB2527626-X64-ENU hotfix which activates the exchange (part of SBS server).  However, when I try to run the hotfix it says that Exchange is not installed.  However, Exchange is clearly installed and working.  So, is there some registry entry possibly that it cannot find so it thinks Exchange Server isn't installed?

Any help would be appreciated.  The "trial" period for Exchange is counting down, so I need to get this resolved.
0
Comment
Question by:David Barman
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 334 total points
ID: 41825587
Hi,

did you check these 3 steps at MS link: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2527626

One of them is regarding that KB you mentioned, but maybe those first 2 can help you.
Did you install Exchange manually, after installing SBS?

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Barman
ID: 41825604
Yes, I did need to install Exchange manually.  I have installed it manually before in this situation without any issue.  I have migrated/installed SBS 2011 many times in the past without any issue.  I am assuming that the hotfix is looked for some registry entry that didn't get created correctly, thus it doesn't think Exchange is installed.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 334 total points
ID: 41825620
Hi,

then follow that long guide, of what to do before installing that hotfix.
There is a bunch of steps involved before installing it.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:David Barman
ID: 41825624
Do you mean the script?  Isn't that what the hotfix is supposed to do for me?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41825631
Seams not.
Installing hotfix is step 5, so you have 4 steps before that :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Barman
ID: 41825657
odd, never had to do anything but the hotfix in the past
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 166 total points
ID: 41835393
You absolutely need to follow ALL the steps in that KB article BEFORE applying the hotfix.  If you've skipped them in the past and it worked you were just lucky.
0