Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i fix a window wiper that only works on passenger side ?

Posted on 2016-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
I own a used chevy s10 2004 model truck and i went to move the window wipers and they worked for a little while , like a second or few. then the driver side wiper wont work and it keeps blowing the fuses. what do i do ?
0
Comment
Question by:Ian McClary
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41825603
Since the wiper worked briefly, the problem is in the wiper motor and not in the wiring.  You'll need to replace the driver side wiper motor.  This is a not-overly-expensive part and can be had from a junkyard, or if you prefer a new one, any auto parts store.
2
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tiras25 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41825706
Theres ONLY One motor.  The other arm has fallen on causing an obstruction.  Take the upper cowling off and reconnect or find out why it fell off.
better view link system
Another view of link system
arm link system
3