Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up dedicated SSD cache

Posted on 2016-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
I've seen servers setup to use a dedicated cache with an SSD (the two DL320 and DL380's I've seen even have a SFF spot for it).  I have a tower server (ML110) and my question is what is this caching all about and if I want to use it, how do I set it up?  Via the Intel Storage setup?  I have a Samsung 840 EVO Pro so probably overkill, but it's sitting around and I'm not using it.  Is there a benefit?    Mind you, I use my server at home as a DNS, AD DS, DHCP and file server with only 4-5 hosts so definitely not an intense production environment.  

Thanks guys
0
Comment
Question by:Michael
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 1000 total points
ID: 41825756
Given your configuration, I would not bother. Just make sure your server has a bit more RAM than it needs, Windows will keep what it has to in memory pretty well. RAM is cheap these days.

An SSD would speed up boot time a tad, but not really much else. Keep it and put it into a laptop.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 41828372
The two servers you initially mention have dedicated hardware RAID cards, you don't mention the generation but the latest ones have controllers that can use SSDs as read cache. The ML110 doesn't have a hardware RAID card by default so you probably can't use SSDs as cache unless your OS provides a software SSD caching solution. SSDs are pretty cheap nowadays, even enterprise ones so you can still use them in place of rotating disks, just not as cache.

As Malmensa says though, for 5 users it would be overkill.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael
ID: 41828818
Thanks
0