[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PORT NUMBER FOR FIOS ROUTER

Posted on 2016-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
PORT NUMBER FOR FIOS ROUTER REMOTE CONNECRTION - 8080 DOES NOT WORK
0
Comment
Question by:ramramcat
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 2000 total points
ID: 41826412
Is the router enabled for remote access ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramramcat
ID: 41827064
Yes
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41827104
What brand and model router are you using? (Verizon has sold many different units)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramramcat
ID: 41828546
Good question..
I don't know the model  and I am out of town - I'm not  going to be back home for a week.
Looks like this will have to wait till I get home.
Thank you for the help so far.
Just wondering that there can't be more than a few choices - like 8080 used to work for Verizon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ramramcat
ID: 41881537
Nailed it - THANK YOU
0