[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Open Camera IP

Posted on 2016-10-02
8
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
Hi all,

I want to customize a kernel of a camera IP.
Could you give me information, please?
1) Type camera IP (Open Hardware)
2) Firmware (Open source) for this camera IP

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ldvhai
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 41826411
It might help if you explained in detail what you are trying to acheive
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Scott Silva
ID: 41826788
Do you possibly mean an open source ip camera?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ldvhai
ID: 41827296
Hi Experts,

We need a camera IP that can does:
- Customizing user-interface (Web Control)
- Developing an application/utility
- Detecting, moving and counting people

Please give us your advices.

Thanks in advance,
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 2000 total points
ID: 41827534
There are many IP CCTV cameras, but as far as I am aware, none of them are open source.

There was this https://www.indiegogo.com/projects/open-source-megapixel-network-ip-cameras#/

There are several open source CCTV applications https://zoneminder.com/  https://www.ispyconnect.com/ https://kerberos.io/

People counting is usually done with most of the intelligence in the server running people counting application rather than in the camera itself, this allows multiple cameras to feed a single server without needing to duplicate the not inconsiderable processing power required.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ldvhai
ID: 41827559
Thanks so much ArneLovius.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 41829085
We need a camera IP that...
You say "camera IP". What does that mean? Does it mean "IP camera"? That is, are you asking about a camera that is controlled over TCP/IP and that reports its views over TCP/IP?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ldvhai
ID: 41829118
Hi tliotta,

IP camera is Internet Protocol Camera, unlike analog closed circuit television (CCTV) cameras. It can send and receive data via a computer network and the Internet.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ldvhai
ID: 41829121
Thanks for your information, Tliotta.

That means, camera supports IP instead of camera using Analog.

I use TCP/IP that views the cameras over TCP/IP.

Thanks,
0