?
Solved

How  do I get an older program to run in Windows 10?

Posted on 2016-10-02
20
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
I recently managed to get the old freeware Macro Maker to run without much sweat in Windows 7. It gets the job that involves lots of repetitive renaming done very well.

I've been told that there are several ways to get such programs to run in Windows 10. I've tried to get Macro Maker to run in Windows 10, but so far, no luck. So, if there are any experts who want to play around with this problem and get the solution to me, by all means, go for the 500 points!

NEEDED NOTICE: I am NOT a tech. I'm not a beginning computer user, but I'm NOT A TECH. If I was, I wouldn't be posting a question here. Now, in case this is not clear, let me put it this way: I AM NOT A TECH!

NEEDED NOTICE # 2 : I have already installed and looked at about a dozen low-level macro programs, free and otherwise, and have not seen one that is as simple to use as Macro Maker, or in fact, simple at all. If you're a pseudo expert who likes to suggest "simple" solutions in the form of suggesting other programs, fine---BUT if you're going to take that course, I fully expect that you will walk me through the 18 keystrokes (no mouse moves) of the short macro I need to show me exactly how it works. Zero points for solutions with no real meat in them!

I insist on this because....I AM NOT A TECH. But I HAVE received replies to other posts from experts who just don't seem to understand what I'm saying.

FYI, the basic macro is run by the F1 key, and 10 others which are the same except for simple numbers, are activated by F2-F11. Then, a second similar macro is run by SHIFT+F1 on up to SHIFT+11 in the same way

Any takers?
0
Comment
Question by:RadioGeorge
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 200 total points
ID: 41825799
I suspect the problem may not be Windows 10, but the fact you have a 16 bit application, on a 64 bit operating system.

Windows operating systems since XP have shipped in both 32bit and 64bit versions. With XP, the 64 bit versions were unusual, with Windows 7 it was maybe 50/50, and with Windows10 nearly every system is 64 bit.

A 32 bit OS runs 16 and 32 bit applications, a 64 bit OS runs 32  and 64 bit ones. Most contemporary apps are 32 bit, and so will run on either. Some old apps are 16 bit, and cannot rung on a 64 bit OS.

You might be able to get this running in a Virtual machine. This is sometimes useful, but probably not for this particular app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 41825808
Malmensa, thanks for your response. I was motivated to post here after reading this info:

http://www.howtogeek.com/228689/how-to-make-old-programs-work-on-windows-10/

While I understand the logic in what you say, I'd still like to hear from other experts. This year has been filled with people telling me "you can't do that," followed by an expert or freelancer saying "of course you can, and here's how!" Some of the solutions amazed experts in my industry and I have been using them on an almost daily basis.

So let's see where we go from here.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41825826
Are you actually referring to this program http://www.macrocreator.com/version-update-5-0-5/ 
Note: it has been updated recently
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Uttam Kumar
ID: 41825828
When I had similar issues, once I used DOSbox and other times I used the windows feature " Program Compatibility Troubleshooter" or changing the way application behaves and launches  by changing the properties section of the executable. Most times it works. For hard cases, I do run mini Virtual machines as suggested above by Malmensa.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41825871
i suppose he's using this one :  http://members.ij.net/anthonymathews/MacroMaker.htm
from 2009 -made for XP
what os did it work on in win7 ?  32 or 64 bit?
and which one do you have now?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41826051
The author states that macro maker will Need uac turned off to operate correctly - did you try that? Instructions for turning off are found here: http://winaero.com/blog/how-to-turn-off-and-disable-uac-in-windows-10/ ->be Aware that there are two Options and Option 2 is doing more than Option 1 and should be preferred, followed by a restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 41826728
David Johnson: I am not using Macro Creator. I am using, as nobus as suggested, Macro Maker by Anthony Matthews.

nobus: The computer I have that contains a working version of Macro Maker uses Windows 7, Service Pack 1, 64 bit.

McKnife: I'm pretty sure I was able to follow the instructions you provided, and then tried to launch the program. However I got the message that read....failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect. See the application event log or use the command line sxstrace.exe tool for more detail. I got lost trying to do this!

The computer/tablet I want to use the program on is an  Asus running Windows 10 Home 64-bit x64-based processor.

to all: somehow, I stumbled across virtual box.org, Does this have any possibilities? and, even if it does, where do I go from here?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41826861
"to all: somehow, I stumbled across virtual box.org," - why start with virtualization now? It would require another windows license, to begin with. Let's see if we can do without.
"failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect." - this error is usually seen if certain helper components are not installed or installed in wrong versions. Usually, it's about vcredistributable (visual c++ redistributable). Let me download that program and give it a try.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41826911
Of course it works right away.
Install it together with the zipped vcredist and execute it as administrator (right click macromaker's start menu entry and select "run as administrator"). Just this once will it need to be run as administrator, every following start it runs without, even with UAC being left on.

Conclusion: the programmer is clueless when it comes to windows security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 41827069
McKnife, it sounds like you've found the answer but my usual ability to follow directions seems to be way off.

I uninstalled the whole package (using Iobit Uninstall to let it get rid of any registry entries as well--that much I am aware of!) and then re-downloaded it and reinstalled it. I had trouble finding exactly where to "run as administrator" since that choice was not readily visible, i looked around a bit, found it, checked it, but nothing happened--and the desktop shortcut does nothing when I click on it.

Can we try again, please, with some super simple instructions for me? I said I was not a tech, but I didn't think I was THIS bad!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41827086
After installing it, you press the start button and type macromaker ->the startsearch will search and find a shortcut to the program. Right click that shortcut and select "run as administrator". That's all. I did not look for a desktop shortcut but just used the shortcut from the start menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 41827238
This is getting worse and worse. I used the startsearch, right-clicked the shortcut, selected 'run as adminisrator' and....nothing. Nothing at all.

THEN, I walked away from the computer for a few minutes and returned to find it doing an update. Almost an HOUR later, it was done and had reset a bunch of garbage including restoring cortana, which I disabled long ago. I did the run as admin routine again, and again, nothing.

Next?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 41827475
well - in case you don't get it running, try running it in virtualbox :
https://www.virtualbox.org/ in which you can install xp, or windows 7 to run it from
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1600 total points
ID: 41827498
If an application returns nothing, it is hard to diagnose. You could retry as another user. Do you have another user account? If not, create a test user:
1 right click cmd.exe and select "run as administrator"
2 in the command shell that appears, type:
net user /add test test
->you now have a new user called "test" with password "test", to test with. But in order to start this program, he needs to be local administrator, so on the command shell, type another command:
3 net localgroup administrators /add test
4 now logoff your user and logon as user "test".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 41828417
Well, this challenge remains essentially unresolved for the time being. McKnife's suggestions make the most sense. It may be that Microsoft's ever-changing system tampering is a major problem. Originally, I had hoped to get Macro Maker working on the Windows 10 tablet/netbook I have to make working while traveling easier. It dawned on me last night that the main thing I use it for, however, is using the tablet to display website stuff. I do have an XP system on an Acer netbook as a backup which I have used on the road for "grunt work" without any problems. I think I'm going to temporarily just take it along as well, and get what needs to be done, done, and mess around with the Win 10 challenge during slower times for me. And it may well be that the Macro Maker program is just not the best answer. We'll see. Thanks to all who replied.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chuck Lowe
ID: 41828632
I don't remember all the details but we had an app that absolutely needed to be ported to Windows 7 64 bit pc (image) from Windows XP 32-bit. The work around involved a few steps. This was essential as the old software would not run (did not install) on 64-bit machine and the company was out of business and my company did not want to upgrade (spend the money) to the new version of the company that took over the software.

First: Find out where the software resides, drive, folder etc and copy from the old pc to the new pc (do not do an install). You want to make sure you have the same folder names etc.  
Second: On the old pc find the registry settings for the old software and export them and then import them to the registry on the new machine. You may get an error with an.dll in which case you copy from the old pc same to the new pc /same name, folder etc.

Like I said  I do not recall all the steps but maybe someone can jump in here and help out with the details and share the points with me.

We stamped over 90 images and the software ran with no problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 41830917
Chuck--I will definitely try this out and let you know.

NEWS FLASH!

The solution to my problem was literally sitting right under my nose!

In my Windows 7 computer.

Free Commander has a feature that allows you to load and save a list of file names you want other file names changed TO.

You just load the files with he names to be changed into Free Commander, use the appropriate keystrokes (very few) and change the names!

I have been doing this for about 5 years now and it never dawned on me until today when I was using it for a weekly routine that IT IS HE ANSWER.

And there's a free version for Windows 10.

It was one of the finest, most satisfying DUH! moments I've ever had.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41831196
tx for the feedback - don't forget to close this Q
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 41831976
nobus--your comment "don't forget to close this Q" has me wondering - according to my account info, I have no open questions. So i you are reading this as a result of it being a question that hasn't closed, let me know so I can contact EE and tell them.

I'm under the impession that awarding the points closes the question and do not see a separate option just for that.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41832247
now it is closed - nothing more to worry
0