Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS - two primary zones, secondary zone on same server, two DNS servers, subnets

Posted on 2016-10-02
12
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
These questions apply to both Windows and non-Windows platforms.

Can there be two primary zones? What would be the situation where it might apply?

Can the secondary zone be located on the same host as the primary zone?  What would be the situation where it might apply?

If I have two DNS or more DNS servers, in there one that is the 'main' one?

Are all zones related to a specific subnet?

Thanks in advance for any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Learnctx
Learnctx earned 1000 total points
ID: 41825867
Can there be two primary zones? What would be the situation where it might apply?

What would be the situation where it might apply?

Sure. You might do this if you had different DNS servers in different countries which would return a different result based on location. Places like Google use Anycast (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anycast#Domain_Name_System).

Can the secondary zone be located on the same host as the primary zone?  What would be the situation where it might apply?

No, why would you do this? It could if you were running it as a VM but again why? The whole point is redundancy.

If I have two DNS or more DNS servers, in there one that is the 'main' one?

Yes, its defined in the SOA record (nslookup -type=soa google.com).
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 41825873
Thanks for the quick response.

One question missed:

Are all zones related to a specific subnet?


I looked at the Anycast link. The article doesn't really do a good job at explaining it in my view - it seems to assume a lot of knowledge on the part of the reader.  Can you perhaps give a more layman explanation of Anycast versus unicast?



Also while not wise to put the secondary zone on the same as the host can it actually be done?  Would there be a noticeable problem if it were?


Thanks for further info.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 41825874
I agree with Learnctx's comments.

Are all zones related to a specific subnet?
No.  Records in a zone can point to any IP.

Can there be two primary zones?
If you mean for the same name - not on the same server.  If they are standard primary zones, they would be independent (i.e. contents don't have to be the same), but if they are AD-integrated primary zones, then they would be identical.  For zones supporting a typical AD domain, they would be AD-integrated primary zones on all server.
If you mean for different names - then sure.

If I have two DNS or more DNS servers, in there one that is the 'main' one?
Not if you're referring to AD-integrated zones.

As far as having the secondary on the same actual host as the primary, no it is not possible.  Learnctx's comment referred to actually having multiple servers (one or more as a VM) on the same physical hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 41829204
Thanks for the additional input.

in regard to the following response:

     "Are all zones related to a specific subnet?

No.  Records in a zone can point to any IP."

What about reverse lookup zone?  Is it not tied to a specific subnet?

Also as far as the secondary zone I understand it would not be a good practice but I am just curious whether it's verboten completely. In other words when I go into the Windows DNS server holding the Primary Zone file and I try to create a Secondary Zone file and choose the exact same server as the Primary will it let me do it?  Will the option be greyed out?

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 41829661
Of course, a reverse zone is defined by the subnet it covers.

I would bet that it wouldn't even allow you to create another zone with the same name as one that already exists on the server, no matter where you try to point it, but I haven't actually tried.

Why don't you give it a shot and report back what you see?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 41833055
Thanks. Can I have more than one reverse look up zone if I have multiple subnets?
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 41833222
Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 41837601
Sorry for the delay in responding.  How would I do that with Windows 2012 R2 - list multiple reverse look up zones attached to different subnets?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 41837679
You just create multiple reverse zones.  I'm not sure what you mean by "list" them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 41846414
Per the instructions on Technet:



"    In Control Panel, double-click Administrative Tools and then double-click DNS .

    Optionally, if the server to which you want to add a reverse lookup zone does not appear in the list, right-click DNS , click Connect to Computer , and then follow the instructions to add the desired server.

    To display the zones, click the server name.

    Right-click the Reverse Lookup Zones folder, and click New Zone . A zone configuration wizard appears."

So it is at the last step  that I can create more than one zone?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 41867274
Didn't catch the last question before, but the answer is yes.

If you don't have a machine or lab to play around and learn on, why don't you try MS's virtual labs?
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/virtuallabs
There's plenty that you can start up and explore - you don't have to necessarily use the virtual environment just for its headlined purpose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 41869595
Sorry for the long delay. All cleared up now.
0