Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Videos Blocked on espn.com

Posted on 2016-10-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,406 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
When visiting any video on espn.go.com, the following error message occurs: "REQUEST HAS BEEN TERMINATED POSSIBLE CAUSES: THE NETWORK IS OFFLINE, ORIGIN IS NOT ALLOWED BY ACCESS-CONTROL-ALLOW-ORIGIN, THE PAGE IS BEING UPLOADED, ETC."

I've tried chrome, firefox, and opera browsers. I've disabled all firewalls and shields with Avast. I've re-booted the computer as well. Any google search is giving zero answers related to this problem. I haven't completely uninstalled Avast, I wanted to see what else I might be able to do. This issue just began today.

I can't tell what program is causing that issue. It is limited to espn only. I can still play youtube videos.
0
Comment
Question by:chris338
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 500 total points
ID: 41825948
do you have this problem only on 1 PC/device? are other devices in the same network playing videos from ESPN without problems?
Do you have any special DNS set? Do you have any hardware firewall in your network? do you have access to your router to check if there is any site content blocker?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdlinnett earned 1000 total points
ID: 41826079
Does it work with Internet Explorer?

I recently experienced an issue with video on a sporting website, not ESPN, because the website used Flash and Flash has been dropped for security reasons by Chrome (I'm not sure about Firefox / Opera).

YouTube isn't affected as they have been using HTML5 instead for some time now.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Muhammad Mulla
Muhammad Mulla earned 500 total points
ID: 41826130
Which country are you located in? The message looks like one where they don't allow the accessing IP.
Are you using a proxy or web security of some sort (e.g. in a corporate network or to bypass region blocks, maybe via a vpn)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris338
ID: 41826315
Thank you all for the replies. I am able to access the videos on the same site and on Chrome using my laptop. Therefore, I don't believe it is a network issue.

I do use a hardware firewall: linux with 2 NIC's. But as I said, if it works on my laptop using Chrome, I don't know why it wouldn't work on my PC.

I'm in the U.S. but since it works on my laptop, I think I should rule out a network problem.

I have not tried IE.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Muhammad Mulla
Muhammad Mulla earned 500 total points
ID: 41826326
Thanks for the info.

The next thing to check would be as mdlinnett has stated regarding the Flash version. Non-IE browsers will quickly block older versions of Flash. IE Flash is updated through Windows Update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris338
ID: 41826338
Thanks. It will be 14 to 16 hours before I can check the Flash version. I will check back then.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chris338
ID: 41831601
I think it was a flash issue. I did not end up upgrading it, but it did start working the following day. Thank you all for the help!
0