Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Data/Portable NAS storage

Posted on 2016-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
I have 5TB of Data on the File Server which needs to be backed up on a Portable NAS storage (WD  - EX4100) every 2 weeks.

what is the best way to achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:saul2paul
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Damjan
Damjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41825979
You can use Windows Server Backup or Veeam Endpoint Backup. It is simple and free.
1
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41826035
Hi,

I am using Veeam Endpoint Backup, as Damjan suggested. Configured to backup on daily base, since it has incremental backup.

If you use some product like this one, then you would not need to do full backup every 2 weeks, just incremental, or you could do incremental more often, just to be sure everything is backed up.

One of good things of Veeam, is that it can automatically disconnect USB storage after backup, so in case you run into ransomware, in days after full backup, you are safe, since device is not attached.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:saul2paul
ID: 41826084
Veeam.PNG
i am not able to download
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:saul2paul
ID: 41826135
was able to download using chrome
0