Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to virtualize old server? (2003)

Posted on 2016-10-03
7
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
Hello!

I need to virtualize old terminal server running 2003 with a lot of RDP licences, thus need for virtualization.

How to do it?

As I get it, I need a new machine, which is no problem. Regarding software I am not sure. Before, there was a free VmWare Server, that I run on top of server windows, which Worked fine. But things have changed, and I am not sure what should I do.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 41826043
Now vmware has one virtualisation host - ESXi.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41826049
You will need a Physical Server running a Hypervisor, lets use VMware vSphere ESXi, which is a free download.

and then use VMware Converter.

see my EE Articles

HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 6.0 (ESXi 6.0)

HOW TO: Connect to the VMware vSphere Hypervisor 6.0 (ESXi 6.0) using the vSphere Client (C# client)

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 6.0
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41826054
virtualising a Windows 2003 server should not be an issue as VMware has very good support for this guest OS for years.

if your want to upgrade Windows 2012, be aware that you need to also upgrade your RDP licenses, as well as CAL if also applicable.

please don't forget your business is always the first priority, if the whole  environment has no changes including server OS, client OS and applications, network infrastructure (especially for applications running in a closed network), you really have no point to upgrade W2K3. just virtualised it.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 41826056
Thanks. That means I don't need Windows installation on that server? How about remote administration? - Is it safe / easy to connect?

What I was thinking is installing VmWare Workstation on top of Server 2012, and run it that way in service mode. - Is that even a good idea?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41826068
Thanks. That means I don't need Windows installation on that server? How about remote administration? - Is it safe / easy to connect?

Correct, ESXi is a bare metal hypervisor, installed on bare metal. See my articles how to install and manage.

What I was thinking is installing VmWare Workstation on top of Server 2012, and run it that way in service mode. - Is that even a good idea?

No, this is a type 2 hypervisor. e.g. slower.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 41826092
>  How about remote administration? - Is it safe / easy to connect?

remote administration can be done over encrypted connection on SSL for both VMware and W2K3.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41826896
you can add hyper v role to server 2012
if 'old terminal server' is OEM version - upgrade train is gone and licence does not permit it to activate in a virtual machine.
0