Solved

nslookup returns non-existing domain

Posted on 2016-10-03
5
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
I'm working on a standalone PC Windows 7 32-bit. I need to fix my hosts file for an Oracle installation.
I installed a loopback adapter as required so now I have 2 network cards, one static IP for the loopback adapter and one DHCP for dynamic DNS resolution. For my Oracle Forms, I need to test the Forms in my own browser, so DNS must be able to resolve back to my PC.
If I ping, I get correct answers, but if I do a nslookup, it fails on all my hosts file entries due to 'non-existing domain'. In nslookup the IP address returned is my ISP IP address and then follows the message that the ISP server could not find the domain. One exception is that when I nslookup the loopback adapter, the DNS request times out.
 I am not working on a Windows server so I cannot configure my DNS locally. Instead, my DNS name resolution is done via my ISP. They do not supply DNS server IP addresses and told me to use 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4, apparently belonging to Google. That did not work.
Everywhere on the web the solutions are for Windows Servers to configure a reverse lookup zone and create a PTR record. Is there a solution for Windows 7 Professional and a Belkin router? I am not a network person so I feel really lost. All help will be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Yvette
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Richard G
ID: 41826425
I am not sure I correctly understand the question.  

Anytime you have an entry in the HOSTS (LMHOSTS) file it will supersede the DNS entries.  So using HTTP://yourhostentryhere will point to that IP address.  If your application is pointing to an entry that differs than what is in your HOSTS file it will go look for that at the DNS level.  This is why your application is pingable.  Are you running a proxy server though?  What browser are you using?  I believe Chrome will go out and attempt to check it's own DNS for entries before LMHOSTS to prevent browser hijacks.  I would try IE as another option and make sure you have no configuration scripts or proxy servers enabled.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 250 total points
ID: 41826769
Nslookup doesn't care about your hosts file.  It uses its own DNS resolver and sends queries directly to a DNS server.  This is different than the ping utility which uses the OS resolver for DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yvette
ID: 41827577
Hi all, thanks for the feedback. Some of the web enquiries are confusing regarding the difference between ping and nslookup. I am not running a proxy server. With my certification matrix provided by Oracle I was forced to downgrade IE11 to IE 10.
When Oracle installs Fusion Middleware, it wants you to be able to launch a web page from your pc to your pc, something like https:/localhost:1158/em. Unfortunately, this is exactly where I get stuck. I have no control over choosing the URL, and it does not launch. Then I placed a Service Request to Oracle and they told me to see if nslookup works and they told me to change my etc/hosts file entries. Of course I thought nslookup checks the etc/hosts file. I will get back to Oracle with your helpful information.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Richard G
Richard G earned 250 total points
ID: 41839274
footech discusses the nslookup in his comment.  This will never look at the HOSTS file.  It is like a connection directly to a DNS server.  Which is what is an easy way to check for DNS records because you can specify different DNS servers instead.  More for a different post.  

The https://localhost:port isn't a bad deal.  If you are launching the webpage with the URL it should have the port number.  Change the URL to "https:.//localhost:port".  So if your URL is https://cookiesforrich:1581/em try changing it to "https://localhost:1581/em".  Most times the page doesn't load the custom URL when you go.  I am not an Oracle person so I am only guessing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Yvette
ID: 41839612
Thanks all contributors. Oracle Support is sorting out the problem.
0