Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

power sheel scritp to check Vmware snapshots

Posted on 2016-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Hi,

I recently encountered issues which were caused by a VMware snapshot running for a long time.  

I am looking for a Pshell script I can run which will tell me if there are any snapshots present for all the VMguest on a vcentre.
0
Comment
Question by:Nicenchrisp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 41826316
Why not set a vCenter Server ALARM ? if you are monitoring your servers with vCenter Server.

you could also use Snapwatcher!

http://try.opvizor.com/snapwatcher/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Harry H earned 2000 total points
ID: 41827044
A simple script to run on power cli to get the running snapshots and size of the snapshots.

get-vm | Get-Snapshot | select vm, description, sizeGB | Export-Csv XXXPATHXXX

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41847296
Do you require any further assistance to close this question ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41897204
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Harry H (https:#a41827044)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

exchangepro
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0