Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Update Windows 7 Pro System

Posted on 2016-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
looking for a quicker way to get Microsoft Windows Update downloaded to system.
we inherited this older system and reformatted it from scratch, so we do not have a copy of the base or have a backup profile for this system
installation of OS fine, now getting MS updates is taking hours before we even get any prompt for what to download.
is there anywhere on Microsoft download pages that we can get individual files to manually update Windows until it is up to speed to enable automatically download?
All help is greatly appreciated
d.elebute
0
Comment
Question by:David Elebute
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard G earned 2000 total points
ID: 41826297
There is an handy tool we use for our non internet connected machines.  I think you might find it useful here.  It is called WSUSU Offline.  You can find it at: http://www.wsusoffline.net/

I use this all the time for Win 7 / Office and even the servers.  Give it a shot.  It downloads the updates for you and then you just save it.
1
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41826303
Is the old backup having Windows 7 SP1?
If yes just download and install KB3125574:
http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/Rss.aspx?q=KB3125574
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41826311
Try these two recent Microsoft updates which were issued to fix the update issue.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104
and
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810

Run Windows Updates and restart at the end.

If you are still having issues, go to Windows Updates, set to Never, shut down, start up, set Windows Updates to Automatic. Updates will start running. Allow to run overnight.
1
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 41826314
thank you both, these seem like very good choices
it is windows 7 sp1
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 41826447
thank you! all help given was very good and I will be archiving them for future reference.
the wsusoffline.net worked well and fast! the other solutions did not work on the system itself as the old browser kept giving problems downloading directly.
0