Solved

Mac OS 10.12 + VPN

Posted on 2016-10-03
17
274 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
HI,

We are running a Dell SonicWALL SSL device and our windows users are having no problems; they launch the net extender VPN and run a batch file on the desktop which maps their drives.

The problem is with our solitary Mac user. He has a Mac book Pro with 10.12 (Sierra)

He can launch Dell Mobile connect client VPN app and authenticate no problem, however it will not successfully map to a network share or launch an Remote Desktop Connection to a terminal server.

Is there an equivalent of a batch file for a Mac which he can run and will successfully map drives for him once he connects by VPN?

Thanks in advance for advice.
0
Comment
Question by:mewtd
  • 12
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 41826369
> He can launch Dell Mobile connect client VPN app and authenticate no problem,

can he PING any remote server? does he use remote gateway as default gateway?

> however it will not successfully map to a network share
> launch an Remote Desktop Connection to a terminal server.

can he ping the file server and terminal server? if yes, can he do the following:

telnet file_server_name_or_ip 445
telnet terminal_server_name_or_ip 3389

where  file_server_name_or_ip / terminal_server_name_or_ip is the host name or IP of given server, respectively.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mewtd
ID: 41826430
HI,

Thanks for response, please bear with me, as I am not a Mac user and am much more familiar with Windows.

What is the Mac version of command prompt, to try and ping?

I will try and check whether he can ping or telnet to the servers.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41826584
This is not an uncommon problem. Are your remote LAN and the local LAN using the same subnet, say 192.168.1.x?

When that happens, PC's assume anything directed to a 192.168.1.x address is intended for the remote LAN, but Macs assume it is intended for the local LAN.

There are two ways around this.

1. The best and easiest is to have your Mac user change the subnet of his local LAN (by using the Admin website for his router) to a different subnet. If he is using 192.168.1.x, change it to 192.168.5.x. Then reboot the Mac. That should solve the problem.

2. The other alternative is to change the order of network interface preferences on the Mac. To do this, pull down the Apple Menu to System Preferences and go to the Network Preferences. Make sure the VPN is started. The network services will be listed in order of priority, from top to bottom. You want to move the VPN to the top. To do that click on the wheel at the bottom of the window and select "set service order" and follow the instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mewtd
ID: 41826615
HI,

Actually, they are two different subnets. The local LAN is 192.168.10.X and the remote lan is 192.168.169.X (coming in via subnet of 192.168.200.X) on the SonicWALL SSL.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41826945
To ping from a Mac open the  Terminal app (just type TERMINAL into the magnifying glass icon in the menu bar) and type

ping IP_Address

or

Ping Domain_Name

You could also try a traceroute:

traceroute IP_Address

The traceroute should tell you whether your request is going through the VPN or not.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41826948
Also, regardless of whether the two LAN have different subnets, it is worth trying changing the services priorities so that the VPN has priority.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41826956
This thread:  https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28507009/sonicwall-vpn-won't-connect-with-Mac-OSX.html suggests you may need to create an SSL VPN for Mac users.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41826959
There are a lot of complaints about the Sonic Mac client here: http://sonicwall-mobile-connect-8y0gsa.softwar.io/app-reviews including suggestions that it won't work with OS 10.12 Sierra. You may have to wait for an update for the software.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41826962
The comments on the App store say much the same thing. Worked with 10.11, does not work with 10.12
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41826982
Dell's website also only guarantees support up to 10.11:  http://documents.software.dell.com/sonicwall-mobile-connect/mac-os-x/4.0.8-release-notes/supported-platforms/apple-product-support

I think you are going to have to enquire of Dell as to when they are going to update this software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mewtd
ID: 41829721
HI,

I just had access to user's Mac for about 15 minutes, and there was no success.

I connected the VPN.

Once the VPN was active, I tried pinging the terminal server - no ping response.

However, I was receiving a ping response from the FIle and print server (on the same subnet range)

I tried adding a network share using the format:
smb:\\IPAddressofServer\Share$

A further dialogue box appears asking for credentials for guest or user, and it failed with every single credentials combination I tried, including full domain admin credentials, in format

username
domain\username
fqdn\username

Tried to telnet to the file server and all I got was:

Connected to 192.168.1.10
Escape character is '^]'.

And he cannot even launch remote desktop.

So very frustrating situation for Mac user; he can connect a VPN client but not access any network resources from his OSx 10.12 brand new mac book pro!!

Please help me getting this resolved.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41829742
Everything I have seen suggests the Dell client will not work with the newly released OS 10.12 Sierra. All I can suggest is that you take up the matter with Dell support, or wait for an updated Dell client.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41829761
Or, if your client had taken the precaution of cloning his drive before upgrading from El Capitan to Sierra, you could revert him to El Capitan. (Sierra has only been out about a week.)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41829777
You could also revert him to El Capitan if he has a Time Machine backup.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41829780
P.S. See the two reviews of the Mac SonicWall client here:  https://itunes.apple.com/ca/app/sonicwall-mobile-connect/id822514576?mt=12  (scroll down.)
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
ID: 41829786
VPN Tracker is an alternative VPN client which claims to work with OS X Sierra and claims to be compatible with Dell SonicWall.

See:  http://www.vpntracker.com/us/index.html

I have no personal experience with it, but it might be worth a try.

See also:  http://blog.equinux.com/2015/12/using-a-dell-sonicwall-vpn-with-your-mac/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mewtd
ID: 41829924
Thank you very much, Strung, I appreciate your advice on this one, it does look like Sierra is the problem.

I am dealing with Dell (not hopeful they will suddenly find a solution) and also I will ask the user to install the alternative VPN client you suggested, and give that a go.

Thank you for your help.
0