Solved

Windows 7 profiles loading issues at times takes 30-45 minutes to log in.

Posted on 2016-10-03
41
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
I have several users that are having a hard time with their profile loading once then log into their PCs. At times it takes 30-45 minutes to launch their desktops.

I reviews what they had on their desktops and removed all their videos or larger files and only left up their links to other network folders.
I also re-indexed their files and looked at any sync conflicts and there was nothing.

What else could be causing this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
  • 18
  • 8
  • 6
  • +2
41 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 41826349
If you are using roaming profiles, I would look at the contents of that profile.
Are internet temp files part of the profile?
Are PST or OST files located in the roaming profile? They can be very large and would significantly slow log on.
Are cookies part of the roaming profile? Even though each cookie file is small, if you have 20,000 of them, it will delay log on as the computer verifies each one as it synchs the profile.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 41826374
Could the switch that these computers are connected to be failing?
I would check the infrastructure first since it is multiple PCs having this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 41826421
Spike,

i looked at the roaming profiles and all they had were local profiles on the PC. and those were only MB's and Kb's

So that I dont think would be too large!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 41826678
Try unplugging the computer, then have them login (this should work with cached secrets).  If that works, then it's likely some type of DNS or network issue.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41826742
If the roaming profiles are not large, I would second Adam's comment about DNS.  What are you using for your DNS server?  Do the workstations point only to it?  I'd doublecheck this.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41826743
Also, if it is practical, have one of the problem workstations log in when there is little other activity on the network and watch network traffic on the server.  If you see a lot of sustained network traffic going out of the server, that gives you a clue that there is more to the roaming profile than you may think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 41832007
Adam,

I unplugged the PC from the network and rebooted the PC, in theory then the PC loaded up from the Local profile and it loaded really fast. So I think it is the network profile, what is the best step to  either re-sync these profiles or delete the profile from the network completely?

Thanks in advance!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 41832042
I don't think it's a profile issue per se: I think it's a network issue.  Check the event logs on the computer and note any warnings/errors.   If you run IPCONFIG /ALL, is the computer set to the right DNS server ip address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 41832065
Adam, thank you for those suggestions. When I run the IPConfig /ALL command it does not bring up the DNs Servers ip address in the list.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 41832132
Can you copy/paste the output here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 41832142
Yes I can anything I need to black out ? for security purpose?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 41832173
Might want to black out the domain name.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41832295
"does not bring up the DNS Servers ip address in the list": if this is an Active Directory network, the only entries in the list should be local servers that are running DNS.

Is the ip address static or using DHCP?  If DHCP, what device is the DHCP server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 41832351
I have attached a good working PC and the Troubled PC Information.
Troubled-PC.PNG
Correct-PC.PNG
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 41832383
That looks fine...what about the eventlogs?  Anything interested in the troubled PC's event log?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41832386
I'm not seeing anything significant between the two.  How did you determine your comment about DNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 41832431
Sorry, he did not perform the IPconfig /all statement. just the ipconfig
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 41833643
So any suggestions on what to look at next?

It is definitely faster when powered on, when the network cable is unplugged.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 41833861
What if you disable IPv6 on the offending PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 41833910
K_Wilke....just tried that and that did not work. I also tried the change the GP in the GPedit for logons. and that did not seems to speed up the login for this PC.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 41833933
What if you plug into a different port on your switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 41833945
Tried that along with a different Cable and different connection.

It is for sure the PC and the profile.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 41833990
So your DHCP server is separate from your DNS server?
Is your DNS server on the same server as Active Directory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 41833996
Yes it is!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 41834015
I would say it is a DNS issue.  Here are the steps that I take to fix DNS issues:

1)      Under c:\windows\system32\config rename the netlogon files as old.
2)      Delete the old DNS zone
3)      Install a new zone
4)      Take all defaults except make secure insecure.  Also the name of the zone should be the name of the AD, such as abc.net
5)      Under command prompt type the following:  IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS & NET STOP NETLOGON & NET STOP DNS & NET START DNS & NET START NETLOGON & IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS
6)      Install the reverse lookup zone.  Take all defaults except for secure make unsecure and secure.
7)      Under New Pointer do the server IP and make it the server.
8)      Under command prompt type the following:  IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS & NET STOP NETLOGON & NET STOP DNS & NET START DNS & NET START NETLOGON & IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS

Hopefully that will fix it.
I will be out of pocket the rest of the day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 41834123
K_Wilke

All these changes you list are they on the local PC side or on the Server itself. I am only experiencing this issue on 1 PC. I did flush the DNS on the PC and I was going to take it out of the domain and re-add it back in but I am not sure that would help.

All I know is unplugging it from the network and plugging it back in after the profile load works just fine!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41834167
"... unplugging... works just fine":  When it is not connected to the network, it loads the profile locally, which should be quick.  This keeps pointing back to the issue that it is slow to load from the server.

Does this happen with all users on that computer?  What about this user on a different computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 41834204
CompProbSolv.. no I have tried different user accounts on this one PC and the other user account work just fine. All user account levels are admin levels.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 41834446
Ahhhh...it is the user profile definitely.
Here is what I would do...on AD create an account called test or dummy
logon to the pc as dummy so it is created, logoff then logon as administrator
as administrator copy the user profile (minus the apps directory) from the bad profile to the dummy profile
when that is done reboot the pc and logon as administrator again
then delete the user profile from the PC under users in the control panel and then delete the bad profile from c:\users
reboot the PC
logon as administrator
add the bad user profile
reboot the pc and logon as the new user profile (this should look like a new user profile).
logoff and logon as administrator
copy the user profile (minus the apps) from dummy to the new user profile
reboot the pc and logon as the new user profile
You should be good to go then.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41834505
Have you tried this account on other computers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 41836738
Yes I have tried other user accounts and also administrative accounts and it every account load time was well within what to be expected. I did try to change some logon policies inside the gpedit.msc by disabling the always wait for the network @ the computer to startup/logon... It worked on Friday, 4 times from a complete PC shut down and restart. However this morning I asked the user when she turned it on if it worked and she said no, it still took the same amount of time.

Im puzzled now!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41837164
If I understand your responses correctly, the issue is only with specific users on specific computer.  That is, UserA has long load times when running on ComputerA but is fine on all other computers.  Similarly, UserB has long load times on ComputerB, but not when logging into ComputerA or any other.

If this is correct, then it would clearly seem to be an issue with a corrupted user profile, as K_Wilke suggested.  Hard to say how it occurred, but recreating it is a reasonable solution.

If it were a network issue (bad switch port, cable, etc.) then it would persist with other users on the same computer.  Most configuration issues (GPOs. for example) would show the same problem with the same user on different computers.
1
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 41838297
CompProbSolv,

That is all correct. I did try K_Wilke suggestion yesterday and I got the same result.

When I look at the sync center I am seeing no conflicts, nothing points to anything really.

It doesn't make any sense.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41838856
I'd add (or clarify) something from K_Wilke's suggestion.  I'd make sure to move the bad profile both from the local computer AND from where it is stored on the server.  You don't want either one to come back at first.

Then, log back in as the problem user.  I'm going to assume that it will work quickly.  Log out.

Go to the server and start to put the old profile back.  Don't do everything at once, though.

Log back in as the problem user.  If it works quickly, then you know that much of the profile is OK.  Log out.

Repeat the last two steps until you see the slowdown.  Whatever you last added should contain the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 41843537
I am assuming I am delete the user profile off the server, however I can;t find step that instruct me on how to do that.

I went under the Profiles folder on the server and deleted the bad profile, but nothing as far as speed changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 41863980
Can anyone point me into how to delete a profile of a user in windows SERVER 2012?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 41864062
To delete a local profile, I would use System Properties to remove it.
But, before you delete the profile, make a copy of the local profile folder in C:\Users in case there is any information in there that needs to be saved like documents, PST files, etc.

The shortest way to get into the Advanced tab in System properties, is to use the cmd prompt.
Just type this in:
SystemPropertiesAdvanced

Open in new window


Then, click on the Settings button for User Profiles to view the list of profiles in the system.  Highlight the profile in question, then click the Delete button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 41870171
Spike99:

I am asking how to delete a server profile on a windows server 2012 system?

Also should I try to run a Windows repair tool maybe something other than the profile is corrupted?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 500 total points
ID: 41870473
I thought we were talking about deleting a user's local profile on Server 2012. Did I misunderstand?
Did running "SystemPropertiesAdvanced" at a command prompt fail to launch System Properties?

I don't have access to a Server 2012 system in my current job so I logged on to one of Microsoft's Virtual Servers on the Technet Virtual Labs web site & tried it.
I was able to get into Advanced System Properties by using that command.

Here's a screenshot:
2012 Screenshot
Clicking that "delete" button will remove the user's profile on the server.   This is exactly what it does:
1.  It deletes the user's local profile folder (usually C:\Users\%USERNAME%)
2.  It deletes the profile key from the registry

That local profile folder will be completely wiped out, so I would create a copy of the folder before clicking the "Delete" button if there is any information in that folder that needs to be preserved.

If you want to do the same thing manually, here is what I would do:
1.   Rename the local profile folder to C:\Users\USERNAME.OLD
2.   Open up  the registry (regedit.exe)
3.   Browse to the profile key:
      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
4.  Find the user's SID in the list of profiles
5.  Delete that key

If you don't know the user's SID, you can get it by running this command:
wmic useraccount where (name='USER_NAME' and domain='DOMAIN_NAME') get fullname,name,sid

Open in new window


If the user has a roaming profile, that's a different kettle of fish.
If that's the case, I would rename the roaming profile folder on the server & then create a new one from scratch.  Users need to have FULL access to their roaming profile folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 41878724
Spike, sorry for the delay. The screen shots you provided in the response are those from the client PC or the server box? I would like to know how to delete the user profile that should be saved on the server itself. In SBS there was a directory that used to save all users profile.

Sorry for the mis understanding and extra questions.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 41881363
it's fine.

Those screen shots are for deleting the profile from server 2012  assuming users are logging on to the server & they have a local profile on that server in the local profile directory, C:\Users.

If you are talking about deleting roaming profile folders on a file server share, I would just rename the user's folder to USERNAME.OLD and create a new folder for their profile. But, you would need to give them FULL access to that new profile folder.
0