Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PowerShell to check Virtual SAN VM state before start other VMs and to check if VMs are off before to stop VSA VM.

Posted on 2016-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
36 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Hi Experts,

All is in the title.

Our environnement is:

Server 2012 R2 Std with Hyper-V
VMs storage is on HP VSA VM, which is using local storage of the HV host.
VMs Production Servers are also 2012 R2 Std and their names are SRV*.

Any PowerShell Guru there ?

Thanks in advance for your help !
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7966914
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 41827206
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966914
ID: 41834976
Thank you Philip,

I was hoping for some more specific PowerShell script .
There is no mention of storage check, VM HB is a great info for the VSA shutdown process but I need to check the Hyper-V VM Storage prior to start VMs.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41853965
Hi,

Check if the below HyperV dashboard can help.

https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/HyperV-Dash-Board-VM-Disk-299bac7d

Cheers !
Shaba
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41897205
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Shabarinath Ramadasan (https:#a41853965)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

exchangepro
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0