Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

upgrade Exchange 2013 to 2016

Posted on 2016-10-03
11
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
I thought we could finally upgrade Exchange 2013 to 2016.  But the only articles and documentation I found are all about migrating Exchange.  We no longer use DAG.  2 Exchange 2013 CU13 servers and one new Exchange 2016 are running.  

Is it possible to upgrade a Windows 2012 R2 server running Exchange 2013 CU13?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kt3z
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41826416
You mean to say, upgrading one of the server to 2016?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 600 total points
ID: 41826418
You cannot perform an in-place upgrade of the OS on an Exchange server.  You will have to transition the mailboxes/settings from the Exchange 2013 server to another, remove Exchange from the server you want to upgrade, and then you can perform an in-place upgrade of the OS.  IMO, it's more trouble than it's worth to take that route.

Here's why ... http://windowsitpro.com/blog/no-windows-upgrade-for-exchange-servers

In-place upgrades of Exchange have not been permitted since Exchange 2003 either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kt3z
ID: 41826462
Sorry my mistake, I'll modify the question.  I want to upgrade Exchange 2013 to Exchange 2016 not Windows.  

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1400 total points
ID: 41826486
There is no in place upgrade for Exchange you need to install 2 versions side by side and migrate.

Even if you could do it in-place migration is the way to go for me
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41826498
Here is an explanation of why Microsoft recommends performing migrations of Exchange versus in-place upgrades from the head of the Exchange group...

https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/perryclarke/2010/10/29/why-migrations-instead-of-in-place-upgrades/

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C_naLgv7e2g
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41826503
Move everything to one 2013 server. Then remove 2013 from second server. Promote it as 2016 server and then move data from 2013 to 2016. Finally, remove 2013 from first server and promote it to 2016. This way you can use your existing server. I personally, don't see reason to move to 2016. 2013 is enough for you and your org.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kt3z
ID: 41826504
I gave 150 points to Todd because the way I ask the question it was confusing and he answered another question I could have asked to.  Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41826509
I answered your question in my original response.  Did you not see that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kt3z
ID: 41826515
Sorry Todd and Amit I didn't refresh the browser so I didn't see your answers  I'll ask EE to give you as many points as Akhater thanks again everyone.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41826527
Thanks.

And, keep in mind I provided you with additional information of why migrations vs upgrades.  That should be enough tip the solution and points in my favor.  ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kt3z
ID: 41826534
Yes I asked you to have the best answer with 200 points :)
0