Solved

File Server backup

Posted on 2016-10-03
7
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
Hello Experts


I have a file server that has the operating system on two drives in RAID 1 and the data is stored on 7 drives in RAID 5.  All data is backed up to Azure.  Is it necessary to backup the file server's C drive if all the "important" data is stored on separate drives in that server?   The reason I ask is if this server crashes, and I'm forced to replace the os drives and or the data drives, I would reinstall the os and then restore all data from Azure on the new drives.  Any input is appreciated.

Thanks,
cja
0
Comment
Question by:cja-tech-guy
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Ijalba
ID: 41826436
Usually to save space on backups, some people will only backup their data volumes, and when you need to recover a server use a server template to deploy a new server and then just attach the data volumes and import the data.

It is easier and faster to restore a whole VM in one go, rather than having to reconstruct a server with different volumes.

It will really depend on the size, if it is possible the whole VM is easier to restore. If not, data separate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 41826480
This is not a VM. it is a physical PowerEdge in our office.  Azure is used only ofr backups.

Thanks,
cja
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41826738
I typically use Windows Server Backup to an external USB drive for the OS drive.  It will allow a fairly quick complete restore of the OS if those drives fail and put you right back where you were at the last backup.  It always seems to be more trouble than expected to recreate a server and get everything exactly right.  For the cost of an external drive ($100-150) and "free" software, this seems like a good option.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41826915
It depends. If it is a Domain controller, and the only one, you would have to recreate the complete domain structure if you don't have a backup. If it isn't a DC, you would still have to create all the shares and user accounts who can access those shares. If it is a very simple setup, doing everything from scratch may be quicker (and also some old misconfigured or forgotten stuff would no longer be present giving you a cleaner system). But if it is a more complicated setup, you could be sitting there for a long time to properly configure everything again.
1
 

Author Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 41826946
rindi
It is a file server.  As far as access to files and folders that would be pretty simple, not that many shares on it.  I just wanted to make sure Ii was not missing something.  

One more question, if I have to add new OS drives, and reinstall Server OS, will data drives still have the files on them?  The OS drives and data drives run off the same RAID controller, which is a perc6i.

thanks,
cja
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41826967
Sure. Unless you do some miss-configuration and break something.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 41826987
Thanks
0