Solved

4th grade math

Posted on 2016-10-03
21
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
If a=1 and b=2 etc. what is the shortest word over 100?
0
Comment
Question by:Sandy Perry
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 41826461
Best I can find is the six letter word: zythum.  Maybe someone can find something shorter.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 41826467
This may not be the solution you are looking for if you want words that are over 100.  This solution from a few years ago here provided many words that equal 100.

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/20372967/A-1-B-2-C-3-etc-Find-words-that-equal-100.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41826478
You can test your words using one of these two website:

http://dan.hersam.com/tools/word-value.html
http://balmoralsoftware.com/dollar.htm

One example is contented

You can also read more about this concept here:
http://moonatnoon.com/puzzles/reference/a1b2z26.html
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 168 total points
ID: 41826482
Shortest word possible is going to be five letters.  Finally found one, that probably isn't the most appropriate for a class of fourth graders: WUSSY.
1
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41826489
Short one Rich, hehehe
0
 
LVL 19
ID: 41826490
lol, Rich

considering the audience ... Trusty = 123
1
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 168 total points
ID: 41826496
:-)  And the highest value, five letter word would be XYZZY... but you'll probably only find that in an urban dictionary, rather than a dictionary of real words.  :-)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Schnell Solutions
Schnell Solutions earned 166 total points
ID: 41826500
BUZZY

There is a BUZZY atmosphere here.
1
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41826517
NUTTY
1
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 166 total points
ID: 41826523
yurts = 103
fuzzy=104
1
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Schnell Solutions
Schnell Solutions earned 166 total points
ID: 41826594
TIZZY = 106

Sandy became TIZZY after not finding many words :P
1
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 166 total points
ID: 41826660
7 letters:
wiseguy=109
victory=112

___________________________
6 letters:
suture=104
sturdy=107
truths=106
wrists=108
utters=103
utmost=108
spotty=115
snotty=113
knotty=105
usurps=114 (not sure they would know this one)
shouty=108
luxury=121
savory=100
snooty=108
wayout=105
tryout=119
struts=117
strums=110

___________________________
5 letters :
putty=102
rutty=104
rusty=103

not sure they would know these:
tryst=102
usury=104

this has been fun but I'd better do some work today ;) ~
1
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41826733
6 letters=127: syzygy
(High value, not as short as the 5-letter examples, though.)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41849392
Hey, Is ok distribute the points, but more points for the correct answer!!! Read what the question is. The shortest word over 100. The shortest one is just 5 letters, and its highest value is 106.... TIZZY
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 41850000
(1) Wussy = 107 (unless you want to get into whether XYZZY meets the qualifications for a word. :-) )
(2) Unless the original requester wishes to close the question, please go ahead and close.  I tried to distribute across all words that were five letters greater than 100 points.  The point value distributions were automagically chosen.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 41850725
Actually Rich is close with XYZZY.  There is actually a road in California called Zzyzx off interstate 15.  

zzyzx road in California
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41850740
I remember passing that sign after leaving Las Vegas.  :)
0
 
LVL 19
ID: 41855753
something to keep in mind ... these were words for, presumably the teacher of, a 4th grade class ...

thanks for the information, Kyle
2