Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2013 - Bulk Add Users

Posted on 2016-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-05
Hi,

In Sharepoint 2010 you were able to copy and paste users to groups as long as they were separated by ";" , but you can't seem to be able to do this in Sharepoint 2013. Any ideas for a work around? i.e. Excel VBA or VB Script?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wshark83
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:wshark83
ID: 41828175
Thanks but i do not have access to the sharepoint server - i am user of the sharepoint and have administrative write to change/manage the site etc.

Can I still use PowerShell to make the changes?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 41829969
It depends on what access the administrator has delegated to you.
But normally users cannot add other users..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Curtis earned 2000 total points
ID: 41835994
You should be able to add users that are separated by a semi-colon, nothing has changed in 2013 compared to 2010 in that regard. Double check your input to make sure it is correct.

What kind of error are you receiving?

Hope that helps...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:wshark83
ID: 41850982
thanks I realized that in the older version of sharepoint if you had data going down in columns in excel you could easily copy and paste the information but in the new version you need it going across in excel as it cannot recognize the carriage return
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41850993
Thanks
0