Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can two identical versions of Firefox with identical plug ins behave differently on two machines?

Posted on 2016-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
I'm a desktop support student, currently stumped at this user's issue, any advice would be fantastic:

User is developing an app with another user, both users are working on it internally but is being tested externally on various browsers.
One part of the app involves sending the contents of a form to a server (done by button click), this works fine on first user's Firefox but not on the other user's.

Both have the latest version of Firefox and have the same plugs ins enabled/disables (I think all are disabled)

TIA!

J
0
Comment
Question by:Jonnie Bassett
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 41827423
Is the form submitting directly to a server side page like

<form method="post' action="mypage.php">
     <input name="test">
      <button type="submit">submit</button>
</form>

Open in new window


or is it using javascript/jquery to submit and perhaps an ajax request?

<script src="jquery.js">
<script>
$(function(){
   $('btn1').on('click',function(){
        // code to submit or ajax
    });
});
</script>
<form method="post' action="mypage.php">
     <input name="test">
      <button id="btn1" type="button">submit</button>
</form>

Open in new window


If you can post an excerpt of the form code it may help.  Typically when you are posting directly to a server side page, there should not be an issue.  Also, are the two computers on the exact same network?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41827521
Two things:  1. You have not told us what the differences are so we would just be guessing at this point.  2.  Within minutes after first boot, there is no such thing as 'identical' computers.  Little differences start occurring almost immediately.

The key in your situation is to find out what the differences are and then what to do about them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jonnie Bassett
ID: 41827600
Turned out to be an issue with exceptions, thanks for your help!
0