Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remote access

Posted on 2016-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
I need to remotely log into windows 7  machine to trouble shoot

is there any free tool
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Mulla
ID: 41826536
You can try teamviewer or join.me quite easily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41826543
when I install and log in
 what should I give to user
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Uttam Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41826554
You can try Team Viewer or logmein, the remote computer needs to give you ID and password that you need to use to login to the remote system and control it. This software is free or non commercial use and very handy. Its very easy but if you need more assistance you can check https://www.teamviewer.com/en/support/documents/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Mulla
ID: 41826577
If you're using join.me, all you need to give the user is the url. This will be along the lines of join.me/xxx-xxx-xxx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Mulla
ID: 41826582
Teamviewer is a little more complex, in that the user will also need to run the software and they will provide you with the password that they are presented with.
0