?
Solved

How to have other Exchange servers listed in the Server Configuration container in EMC ?

Posted on 2016-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
I just added a new 2010 CAS in my Exchange Organization in addition to the two existing 2007 Exchange servers. But how to have the existing two Exchange 2007 servers to be listed in the Server Config container in EMC of 2010?
and also how to have the new 2010 CAS server to be listed in the Server Config container in EMC of the existing 2007 servers?
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 41826579
Exchange 2007 emc will only show 2007 versions and vice versa you won't be able to see 2010 in 3007 emc nor 2007 in 2010 emc
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41826593
It's an interoperability issue.  Cannot be done.  This will give you the insight you need to understand why ... https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638174(v=exchg.141).aspx
0