Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook exchange

Posted on 2016-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
We recently purchased a company and added them to our AD/Exchange.
However, they have automated emails coming from vendors and solutions providers that we need to forward to their new Exchange account.
We will eventually, move all vendor / auto emails to our company email but we need to derive this list first without losing current function.

Example:    Cloud CRM emails bill to accounting jsmith@boughtcompany.com we need it to go to John.smith@purchasingcompany.com
0
Comment
Question by:TempoeIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Carol Chisholm earned 1000 total points
ID: 41826645
If you have created mailboxes for all the old accounts you can just change the mailbox properties to have the messages delivered to the new mailbox.
Here is the Exchange 2016 Technet but it is pretty much the same in the other versions
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351134%28v=exchg.160%29.aspx?f=255&MSPPError=-2147217396

If not you can use a transport rule in Exchange to route the messages
Here is the whole TechNet reference
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351127(v=exchg.150).aspx

Here is a nice simple example (Exchange 2010)
https://lyncdude.com/2012/07/11/how-to-create-simple-forward-rule-on-the-hub-transport-server-in-exchange-2010-5/
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1000 total points
ID: 41844386
You can create all of the purchasingcompany.com user's mailboxes as contacts in your exchange organisation (ie in boughtcompany.com) and set their external email addresses to @purchasingcompany.com email addresses for each user.
then you can migrate mailboxes of users in purchasingcompany.com in your organisation (boughtcompany.com)
0