Solved

Exchange 2010 DAG

Posted on 2016-10-03
6
35 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
We have 1 DAG accross 2 sites. Both IPs are added to the DAG but does there need to be a DNS record created for the 2 IP addresses of the DAG? This Exchange 2010 SP3 RU12
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 41826637
the DAG will register the "live" IP in the DNS depending on which one is active, there is no need to register it manually
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 41826646
There was a record created before in DNS for the DAG so can I delete that record and will the DAG recreate the new DNS record entry.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 41826647
yes as long as your DNS is on windows and supporting dynamic updates (which should be the case in 99% of the case) you can delete the DNS record and it will be created again
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41826652
Not necessary to manually add a DNS record for your Exchange 2010 DAG.

Make sure that the NICs for the replication network, however, do not have the option enabled to "Register this connection's addresses in DNS" so they do not automatically create a DNS entry.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff622321(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 41826654
Can safely delete the record that is currently there?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41826655
Yes you can, I already answered that :)
0