Solved

Microsoft Access 2016 web app

Posted on 2016-10-03
8
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
Hi,
Please could somebody help me. We want to have an access web app running on a browser.
What are the cheapest options for doing this. We do not need all the extras of Office 365 Enterprise E3.
Can we buy a sharepoint subscription on its own (if so which one would we need to host an access web app)?
Then we could buy Access 2016 as a one off?

Many thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Liz Empson
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 400 total points
ID: 41826715
I haven't looked at O365 pricing and what versions include what options lately ... because it's a moving target. What it shows today will likely be different than what it shows tomorrow, lol.
I had an O365 E3 account for two years that costs me $20/month. Whereas I don't use anywhere near all the features, overall it's pretty cool.  I do take advantage of Exchange email, which shows up on all of my devices including cell phone.
I don't know if you can just do the Sharepoint gig alone or not.
So far, Access Web Apps have not been embraced that much in the developer community due to the somewhat limited functionality overall. We are hoping that is going to change.

BTW .... are you aware of  https://access.uservoice.com ?
Has both desktop and web app sections.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 400 total points
ID: 41826805
This link is showing Access included at $12/month ... but it's not clear about Web Apps / Sharepoint

https://products.office.com/en-us/business/mostsecure-office-in-the-cloud-enterprise-e5#gq00Q5sVCEVkIzHp.97

I've pinged someone else that should know ...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Vasilevsky
Michael Vasilevsky earned 100 total points
ID: 41827262
If you want Access, you're going to have to get a Business plan including Office 365, there is no offering of just Access 2016. The cheapest one (Office 365 ProPlus) is $12/mo. This does not include SharePoint.

For $20/mo. (Office 365 Enterprise E3), you'll get SharePoint as well. There is also no SharePoint only offering or add-on.

While Access 2016 does include "Access Web Apps," know that functionality and customizability is still very limited. For a fully custom app in the browser, SharePoint Online offers a lot of flexibility.

Hope this helps!

Michael
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 400 total points
ID: 41827384
I confirmed that the 12/month does not include Sharepoint / Access Web apps per se.  It's mainly the desktop version of the products.

I find the $20/month for the E3 account to be a reasonable price for all that is offered.
Another important point is ... wherein the browser portion of Access Web Apps is somewhat limited at this time, you can (and I have done it), one you create the 'web app' from an existing Access back end data structure, which is automatically put in the SQL Azure (managed by Microsoft), you can link an existing Access front end to the Azure backend, getting all of the performance that a SQL Server backend offers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Liz Empson
ID: 41833567
Thank you for help. Will have to discuss with others cost implications
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 400 total points
ID: 41834032
Instead of Access Web Apps ... I would suggest looking at (Microsoft) Power Apps :-)
You will need an O365 account to do so.
It's unclear where Web Apps are going.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Liz Empson
ID: 41834052
Ok I'll take look at that. Thanks
0