Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer crashes, following error message in event manager

Posted on 2016-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
Log Name:      System
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-DistributedCOM
Date:          10/3/2016 10:19:53 AM
Event ID:      10016
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          LOCAL SERVICE
Computer:      Merry-PC
Description:
The application-specific permission settings do not grant Local Activation permission for the COM Server application with CLSID
{3185A766-B338-11E4-A71E-12E3F512A338}
 and APPID
{7006698D-2974-4091-A424-85DD0B909E23}
 to the user NT AUTHORITY\LOCAL SERVICE SID (S-1-5-19) from address LocalHost (Using LRPC) running in the application container Unavailable SID (Unavailable). This security permission can be modified using the Component Services administrative tool.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-DistributedCOM" Guid="{1B562E86-B7AA-4131-BADC-B6F3A001407E}" EventSourceName="DCOM" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">10016</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8080000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2016-10-03T14:19:53.310010000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>379008</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="896" ThreadID="5816" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>Merry-PC</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-19" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="param1">application-specific</Data>
    <Data Name="param2">Local</Data>
    <Data Name="param3">Activation</Data>
    <Data Name="param4">{3185A766-B338-11E4-A71E-12E3F512A338}</Data>
    <Data Name="param5">{7006698D-2974-4091-A424-85DD0B909E23}</Data>
    <Data Name="param6">NT AUTHORITY</Data>
    <Data Name="param7">LOCAL SERVICE</Data>
    <Data Name="param8">S-1-5-19</Data>
    <Data Name="param9">LocalHost (Using LRPC)</Data>
    <Data Name="param10">Unavailable</Data>
    <Data Name="param11">Unavailable</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
Comment
Question by:jjamato
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mustafa L. McLinn
ID: 41826833
I guess the first thing to do is to start in safe mode, and check to make sure your hard drive isn't corrupting any data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjamato
ID: 41826888
Hard drive tested OK. This is a new installation. Hard Drive reformated, partitioned and win10 installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jatin Mehra earned 2000 total points
ID: 41827443
You might need to provide permission using the below instruction.


1. Click Start -> Run -> Type -> dcomcnfg, expand Component Services -> Computers -> My Computer -> DCOM Config.
2. Click View -> Detail -> Now you will get Application Name and Application ID in right side.
3. Scroll down and find the application ID {7006698D-2974-4091-A424-85DD0B909E23} -> Right Click -> Properties and select the Security tab.
3. Click Customize under "Launch & Activation Permission" -> click Edit -> Add in the account NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM and set local launch and local activation.
4. Restart the application Service linked to this Application ID or restart the server and monitor
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41827497
look for dmp files, and post the latest for more info
find them in windows\minidumps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jjamato
ID: 41830382
worked
1